KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

O prazo previsto

English translation: the deadline for the services proposed herewith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O prazo previsto
English translation:the deadline for the services proposed herewith
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:34 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: O prazo previsto
O prazo previsto dos serviços ora propostos....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
the deadline for the services proposed herewith
Explanation:
no need to translate the word previsto into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 16:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it had been the prazo proposto it would be: the proposed deadline...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the deadline for the services proposed herewithJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1The expected period (for the proposed services ...)rhandler
4 +1timeframeAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1Expected date of completion
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the deadline for the services proposed herewith


Explanation:
no need to translate the word previsto into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 16:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it had been the prazo proposto it would be: the proposed deadline...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
26 mins

agree  ecoelho
53 mins

agree  Isabel Remelgado
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expected date of completion


Explanation:
assim

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The expected period (for the proposed services ...)


Explanation:
Como já explicado na outra pergunta, "prazo" = "period". Veja estes exemplos:

Projects Criteria
... objectives. Existence of the reasonable schedule, which determines the expected period for completion of the project activities. ...
www.agfund.org/english/projects-criteria.htm

qfacts2
... The expected period for integration and test with OPAL starts on April 1, 1999 and the expected launch date is in September 1999. ...
screem.engr.scu.edu/artemis/qfacts/qfacts2.htm

Warner Norcross & Judd LLP - Ten Tips for Negotiating ...
... date. The confidentiality obligations should not last any longer than the expected period for which confidentiality is really need. ...
www.wnj.com/Nondisclosure_Agreement_Tips.html


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
1 day18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marsel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timeframe


Explanation:
Penso ser um termo simples e correcto no contexto apresentado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
21 hrs