KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

colorau

English translation: (grounded red) paprika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:colorau
English translation:(grounded red) paprika
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

15:53 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Portuguese term or phrase: colorau
pó vermelho, condimento feito de pimentão, urucu...
Rafa Lombardino
United States
paprika
Explanation:
colorau is paprika, cor vermelho tijolo.
Tem uma diferença abismal de preço com saffron, que em Português é açafrao
Selected response from:

ddasdores
Grading comment
Obrigada D. das Dores. Agora posso fazer farofa para o meu marido ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grounded red paprika, saffron, grounded red peppersxxxechoecho
4 +3paprikaddasdores
4grounded red paprika,xxxechoecho


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grounded red paprika, saffron, grounded red peppers


Explanation:
Gosto da cocina...

xxxechoecho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min

agree  Silvia Borges: Eh isso, assemelha-se a paprika, feito de pimentões vermelhos. Que eu saiba é originário da Hungria. Oi Rafaela, é a primeira vez que a vejo deste lado...
6 mins
  -> Os pimentões verdes e vermelhos são originários da América, México. A pimenta preta e da Ásia.

agree  mschisler
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paprika


Explanation:
colorau is paprika, cor vermelho tijolo.
Tem uma diferença abismal de preço com saffron, que em Português é açafrao

ddasdores
Grading comment
Obrigada D. das Dores. Agora posso fazer farofa para o meu marido ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: but not saffron
8 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida: Definitely NOT saffron
18 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa: definitely not saffron
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounded red paprika,


Explanation:
pó vermelho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 16:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh paprika is not in a powder form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:03:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Farofa with grounded paprika? You mean red peppers, calabresa style.
That how we ate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 19:05:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That is how. Red seeds from the red pepper, hot not like red grounded paprika.

xxxechoecho