KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

pimenta biquinho

English translation: some more info - not for grading:

18:30 Nov 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: pimenta biquinho
Does this pepper have a name in English?
Amy Duncan
Brazil
English translation:some more info - not for grading:
Explanation:
da espécie Capsicum chinense

maybe you can call it (sweet) 'Brazilian pepper'


more info here:

http://www.g6csy.net/chile/var-a.html

AMA 6 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 7 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 8 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 11 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 12 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).




Comprar e vender BIQUINHO-PIMENTA BIQUINHO( NÃO ARDE) SEMENTES - R$ 10.00. Agro, Indústria e Comércio Agrícola Outros , no MercadoLivre ... A pimenta biquinho é da espécie Capsicum chinense, muito comum no Brasil ...

Capsicum chinense
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
iCapsicum chinense

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Asteridae

Order: Solanales

Family: Solanaceae

Genus: Capsicum

Species: C. chinense


Binomial name
Capsicum chinense
Jacq.
Capsicum chinense is a species of chile peppers that includes the following varieties:

Adjuma (Suriname)
Ají dulce (Venezuela)
Datil (Florida)
Fatalii (South central Africa)
Habanero chile (Cuba and Yucatán)
Habanero cultivar Red Savina pepper
Madame Jeanette (Haiti)
Naga Morich (Bangladesh)
Naga Morich cultivar Dorset Naga pepper
Naga Jolokia pepper (NE India: Assam, Nagaland, Manipur)
Scotch bonnet (Jamaica)
Capsicum chinense or "Chinese capsicum" is a misnomer since all capsica originate in the New World. Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin (1727-1817), an Austrian botanist, erroneously named the species in 1776, because he believed that they originated in China.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsicum_chinense"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-21 18:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you find a useful database on chilli peppers:

http://www.thechileman.org/results.php?chile=1&find=Any&heat...

Of course, it is a bell-shaped pepper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy,

the one in your link is another one.

Look here:

Pimentas Doces: Cambuci, aroeira vermelha,pimenta biquinho,pimenta americana, pimentões, não tem picância. Usadas geralmente como legume, temperando ou acompanhando pratos diversos.

http://www.mulherdeclasse.com.br/PimentaBrasileira.htm


Comprar e vender BIQUINHO-PIMENTA BIQUINHO( NÃO ARDE)

Uma nova pimenta, de sabor marcante, porém sem queimar a boca, por não ter o ardor característico desse tipo de especiaria, tem conquistado fãs em Minas eno Brasil. Como o consumidor está afoito para ter a novidade em casa, as vendas da pimenta biquinho crescem de forma expressiva a cada dia. O fenômeno já tem reflexo no campo, onde produtores rurais descobriram a pimenta doce como uma nova opção de investimento para as propriedades

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-48555791-sementes-de-...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann, even though you weren't looking for the points and didn't actually give me the answer, your info helped me find the answer I wanted. Susy, thanks to you, too...I do think that these are not hot peppers, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5habanero pepper
Susy Ordaz
3biquinho chile
Dimas
2 +1some more info - not for grading:
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some more info - not for grading:


Explanation:
da espécie Capsicum chinense

maybe you can call it (sweet) 'Brazilian pepper'


more info here:

http://www.g6csy.net/chile/var-a.html

AMA 6 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 7 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 8 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 11 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).

AMA 12 A campanulate variety from Brazil. (Capsicum chinense).




Comprar e vender BIQUINHO-PIMENTA BIQUINHO( NÃO ARDE) SEMENTES - R$ 10.00. Agro, Indústria e Comércio Agrícola Outros , no MercadoLivre ... A pimenta biquinho é da espécie Capsicum chinense, muito comum no Brasil ...

Capsicum chinense
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
iCapsicum chinense

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Asteridae

Order: Solanales

Family: Solanaceae

Genus: Capsicum

Species: C. chinense


Binomial name
Capsicum chinense
Jacq.
Capsicum chinense is a species of chile peppers that includes the following varieties:

Adjuma (Suriname)
Ají dulce (Venezuela)
Datil (Florida)
Fatalii (South central Africa)
Habanero chile (Cuba and Yucatán)
Habanero cultivar Red Savina pepper
Madame Jeanette (Haiti)
Naga Morich (Bangladesh)
Naga Morich cultivar Dorset Naga pepper
Naga Jolokia pepper (NE India: Assam, Nagaland, Manipur)
Scotch bonnet (Jamaica)
Capsicum chinense or "Chinese capsicum" is a misnomer since all capsica originate in the New World. Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin (1727-1817), an Austrian botanist, erroneously named the species in 1776, because he believed that they originated in China.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsicum_chinense"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-21 18:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you find a useful database on chilli peppers:

http://www.thechileman.org/results.php?chile=1&find=Any&heat...

Of course, it is a bell-shaped pepper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-21 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy,

the one in your link is another one.

Look here:

Pimentas Doces: Cambuci, aroeira vermelha,pimenta biquinho,pimenta americana, pimentões, não tem picância. Usadas geralmente como legume, temperando ou acompanhando pratos diversos.

http://www.mulherdeclasse.com.br/PimentaBrasileira.htm


Comprar e vender BIQUINHO-PIMENTA BIQUINHO( NÃO ARDE)

Uma nova pimenta, de sabor marcante, porém sem queimar a boca, por não ter o ardor característico desse tipo de especiaria, tem conquistado fãs em Minas eno Brasil. Como o consumidor está afoito para ter a novidade em casa, as vendas da pimenta biquinho crescem de forma expressiva a cada dia. O fenômeno já tem reflexo no campo, onde produtores rurais descobriram a pimenta doce como uma nova opção de investimento para as propriedades

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-48555791-sementes-de-...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann, even though you weren't looking for the points and didn't actually give me the answer, your info helped me find the answer I wanted. Susy, thanks to you, too...I do think that these are not hot peppers, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Pulici: É isso mesmo. A pimenta biquinho pode ser doce ou picante (http://www.gutachaves.com.br/iconteudo.asp?id=290&voltar=1). Há estudos também que comprovam Caracterização morfológica e produtiva de pimenta biquinho (Capsicum chinense).
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habanero pepper


Explanation:
habanero pepper


    Reference: http://www.thescarms.com/hotstuff/pepperfacts.htm
Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

184 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biquinho chile


Explanation:
There is no translation to the term.
Pimenta means chile.
Biquinho means "small beak"

so you have my sugestion: Biquinho Chile, or in case you really need to translate work it out from beak.

In time: I'm sure that Pimenta Biquinho is a Capsicum chinense chile. Usually sweet, sometimes you find a hot variation.

Dimas
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese