KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

1 kilo de acucar

English translation: 1 kg of sugar


00:51 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: 1 kilo de acucar
translating a measurement in portuguese to english measurement
kathleen Fraga
English translation:1 kg of sugar
Explanation:
kilo - kg em ingles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-06 01:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 kilogram = 2.2 (2,2) pounds

In English, kilogram = kg; and pound = lb.

So it would be:

1 kilo de acucar = 2.2 lb. of sugar

HTH!!!

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +121 kg of sugar
jack_speak
4 +31 kg sugar
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
1 kg of sugar


Explanation:
kilo - kg em ingles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-06 01:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 kilogram = 2.2 (2,2) pounds

In English, kilogram = kg; and pound = lb.

So it would be:

1 kilo de acucar = 2.2 lb. of sugar

HTH!!!



jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: ...looking for the 'ç' cedilla key. lol :)
5 mins
  -> Hey Richard, where you been? Thx. /// the elusive ....LOL

agree  Katarina Peters: unless, of course, she wants it in pounds...//Basements are best in these crazy weather changes...take care!
14 mins
  -> Ah, yes, possibly, in which case it's 2.2 lb. Thanks Katarina!! Enjoy the weekend!. We have hurricanes headed my way, so staying on alert here...

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erik!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Muito grato, Maria.

agree  katja van hellemond
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katja.

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa.

agree  bmtraducciones
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - perfect in a general context (see my note).
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Cristina Santos
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: As Jack said, 1kg is 2.2 pounds. In England, many people, especially over 50s, still think in pounds.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Alyson!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 days
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 kg sugar


Explanation:
Although the answer "1 kilo of sugar" is perfectly correct, I have seen the "of" omitted in recipes, so we would have, for example, "300 g cheese" instead of "300 g of cheese". It all depends on context, if it is in a recipe then omit the "of", if in a general context then keep the "of".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
7 hrs

agree  Luana Molena Xavier
1 day19 hrs