KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

baleiro

English translation: candy jar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baleiro
English translation:candy jar
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:56 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: baleiro
um boteco chique, prateleiras altas com toda linha de produtos exposta, balcão de madeira, chão quadriculado, baleiro antigo...
Adriano Bernard
candy jar
Explanation:
Biscuit - Pote para doces on Flickr - Photo Sharing!Candy Jar. ... Click this icon to see all public photos and videos tagged with baleiro baleiro ... jar. Show machine tags (0) Hide machine tags (0) ...
www.flickr.com/photos/twinset-girls/403351995/ - 70k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, foi o que usei na minha tradução, embora sem muita certeza, visto que o baleiro a que fiz menção diz respeito àquele recipiente giratório presente em mesas de bares antigos (inclusive atualmente). Seja como for, usei. Obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7candy jarMarlene Curtis
4 +1candy potMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
candy jar


Explanation:
Biscuit - Pote para doces on Flickr - Photo Sharing!Candy Jar. ... Click this icon to see all public photos and videos tagged with baleiro baleiro ... jar. Show machine tags (0) Hide machine tags (0) ...
www.flickr.com/photos/twinset-girls/403351995/ - 70k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, foi o que usei na minha tradução, embora sem muita certeza, visto que o baleiro a que fiz menção diz respeito àquele recipiente giratório presente em mesas de bares antigos (inclusive atualmente). Seja como for, usei. Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan
22 mins
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Grata Henrique!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Grata Fernando!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata Flavia!

agree  J. Oliveira
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oceansize22
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candy pot


Explanation:
BALEIRO CANDY POT 255 - engefrio.comEncontre num só lugar tudo que você precisa para gastronomia desde pequenos utensílios até equipamentos de uso comercial para bares, buffets, ...
www.engefrio.com/php/detalhes.php?gid=3c3c3c&gcesta=405e26&... - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 18:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hktdc.com - Candy Pot from Verified Manufacturers & Suppliers - [ Traduzir esta página ]Dolomite/Porcelain Santa Candy pot Porcelain Santa Candy pot ... Made of metal and glass pot. Can plant or be a flower pot or you can put candies etc. ...
www.hktdc.com/sourcing/product_searchresult.htm?bookmark=tr... - 272k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph