KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cerveja garraja

English translation: Bottled Beer


19:25 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / beers
Portuguese term or phrase: Cerveja garraja
This appears to be a heading (simply because it is in Bold text) of a list of draft beers e.g. Imperial Blanca, Imperial Preta, Caneca Blanca, Caneca Preta.

"Cerveja garraja
Imperial Branca 0,20Lt
Imperial Preta 0,20Lt
Imperial Mista 0,20Lt
Caneca Branca 0,50Lt
Caneca Preta 0,50Lt
Caneca Mista 0,50Lt"

Anyone have any suggestions?
lexical
Spain
English translation:Bottled Beer
Explanation:
because it's enumerating beers that come in glass bottles
Selected response from:

Sílvia Jesus
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, it must be a typo. Surprising how many times it occurs on Google, which shows how careful you have to be (and how many careless spellers there are out there).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Beer (bottle)
Bruno Parga
4 +3Bottled BeerSílvia Jesus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Beer (bottle)


Explanation:
It's just a misspelling of the word "garrafa", "bottle".

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Katja!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Soraia Martins
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Soraia!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  J. Oliveira: Joao Oliveira: Correct, note that Imperial for Portuguese drinkers means in small glass (.2 lt) and caneca (mug, .5 l).
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bottled Beer


Explanation:
because it's enumerating beers that come in glass bottles

Sílvia Jesus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it must be a typo. Surprising how many times it occurs on Google, which shows how careful you have to be (and how many careless spellers there are out there).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: This is the correct wording
5 hrs