KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

carioca de café

English translation: Café Americano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carioca de café
English translation:Café Americano
Entered by: lexical

20:03 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / coffees
Portuguese term or phrase: carioca de café
If you're Portuguese, you'll know what this is - a black coffee diluted with boiling water. All I'm looking for is a reasonably convincing name in UK English that avoids terms like "thin black coffee" or "weak black coffee" (though that's perfectly fair to carioca).
lexical
Spain
Café Americano
Explanation:
Yes, I know this is actually Spanish, but I have often seen this in coffee shops in England to describe espresso coffee diluted with hot water (I know the capital A is wrong in Spanish but that's how I've seen it here). But I think you'd have to ask for "black", not the Spanish "sólo").
They may call it something else in the USA for all I know.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
If you've seen this in UK coffee shops, Jack, it's good enough for me. I know americanos from here in Spain, but I hadn't expected it to be current in the UK - but then it's no longer the country I grew up in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do not translate
katja van hellemond
4Cafe AmericanoWill Matter
3Café Americano
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Café Americano


Explanation:
Yes, I know this is actually Spanish, but I have often seen this in coffee shops in England to describe espresso coffee diluted with hot water (I know the capital A is wrong in Spanish but that's how I've seen it here). But I think you'd have to ask for "black", not the Spanish "sólo").
They may call it something else in the USA for all I know.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
If you've seen this in UK coffee shops, Jack, it's good enough for me. I know americanos from here in Spain, but I hadn't expected it to be current in the UK - but then it's no longer the country I grew up in.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cafe Americano


Explanation:
I have no idea if the equivalent term exists in the UK or not but in the US this mixture (black coffee diluted with boiling water) is called a "Cafe Americano". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-19 20:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americano_(coffee)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 20:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice that the spelling and punctuation varies but it's the same drink and anyone who drinks coffee regularly is probably familiar with this term.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not translate


Explanation:
i've found several travel reviews in the UK and the Netherlands that use the term in Portuguese with a short explanation in brackets...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-19 20:32:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

very true...i live in the Algarve and can get terribly annoyed by the many English (and a few Dutch) residents - let alone tourists - who, after having spend significant amounts of time here still can't order a coffee in Portuguese....!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a lot of sympathy with that view, Katja, but I think it won't do for this client. Personally, I think any tourist who can't be bothered to learn the names of the 8-10 varieties of coffee in Portugal doesn't deserve to be served, but that's just me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr