KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

escalope

English translation: escalope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escalope
English translation:escalope
Entered by: kashew

15:45 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: escalope
scallop?

Não estou certo mas quero estar.
Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
escalope
Explanation:
What else?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escalope
kashew
5deep fried breadcrumb steakjudy brennan
4 +1fillet of fish or beef / thin steak
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of "escalope"Amy Duncan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escalope


Explanation:
What else?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Bongiovanni: I agree
5 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
8 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins

neutral  isarcat: oh I dunno... a thin steak? context...
6 hrs

disagree  Katarina Peters: sorry to disagree, but it's scallop in English//Coquille Saint-Jacques is what it is, but escalope is an exception to the rule. Can you say escaloped potatoes?
8 hrs
  -> ??? Cocky Saint Jack!

agree  mmasur: Scallop in English is a Mullusk. Escalope in English is the same as escalope in Portuguese since they both come from French Escalope
8 hrs
  -> Exactly, thanks!

agree  Susana Alves: There are synonyms but this is the direct translation.
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fillet of fish or beef / thin steak


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dharana Puggi: I totally agree ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dharana

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deep fried breadcrumb steak


Explanation:
deep fried breadcrumb steak

Example sentence(s):
  • deep fried breadcrumb steak
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Definition of "escalope"

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escalope

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43