Marquise de chocolate com sorvete de creme

English translation: Chocolate marquise with vanilla ice cream

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Marquise de chocolate com sorvete de creme
(Dessert)
Cardápio (Rio de Janeiro / Brasil)
ESZABO
English translation:Chocolate marquise with vanilla ice cream
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chocolate marquise with vanilla ice cream
Adriana Maciel
4chocolate marquise with cream icecream
Mateus Gomes
4Chocolate marquise with dairy ice cream
Daniela de Oliveira
4Chocolate Charlotte OR Marquise with cream sorbet
Gilla Evans
3chocolate marquise with icecream
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chocolate Charlotte OR Marquise with cream sorbet


Explanation:
Both Charlotte and Marquise are used to describe the French Marquise in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 11:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you can take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-11-30 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as it is cream it is probably an "ice cream" rather than "sorbet" in English, as these are usually fruit based. So it would probably be best to say "with ice cream"

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoe Perry: creme here is the flavor of the ice cream (sorvete in Brazil) and similar to what is called "sweet cream ice cream" in the US
7 mins
  -> yes, I thought it would be something like that, though in the UK I think it would be just "ice cream"

disagree  Daniela de Oliveira: A sorbet does not take cream. It is water and fruit based. A "sorvete de creme" is not just ice cream, "creme" is a flavour. Clotted cream or dairy or sweet cream (US) is what it is.
23 mins
  -> yes, I've already pointed that out

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate marquise with icecream


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chocolate marquise with dairy ice cream


Explanation:
If to British English, maybe Cornish Ice Cream.

Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: Not Cornish ice cream unless it's from Cornwall, please.
3 mins
  -> I said "maybe", that wasn't my suggestion. A Brazilian "sorvete de creme" is a dairy ice cream very similar to the Cornish one. But the menu is for a Rio restaurant so it is definetely not cornish.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate marquise with cream icecream


Explanation:
Marquise aqui é como uma cobertura, como um toping especial cuja forma é desejavel ser mantida. Portanto interessante manter o mais póximo do original já que tal expressão existe em inglês - com o mesmo significado - epara evitar ambiguidade.

Mateus Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chocolate marquise with vanilla ice cream


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: yes ! vanilla ice cream ! http://www.eportuguese.net/blog/
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  coolbrowne: Yes: in Brazil, "sorvete de creme" is synonymous with "sorvete de baunilha", that is vanilla ice-cream
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada.