"arroz sete grãos"

English translation: blend of seven grains

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: "arroz sete grãos"
Para versão de cardápio (Rio de Janeiro / Brasil)
ESZABO
English translation:blend of seven grains
Explanation:
This is not really rice but a blend of seven whole grains, including brown rice marketed as an alternative to rice. I believe the manufacturer is Raris
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blend of seven grains
judith ryan
4 +1Seven-grain dirty rice
Daniela de Oliveira
4seven-grain whole rice
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seven-grain dirty rice


Explanation:
I was not sure about the "dirty" but it seems to be consistently used as such.


    Reference: http://www.bigoven.com/17990-Vegetarian-Red-Beans-and-Seven-...
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi Daniela, obrigada por sua resposta, realmente é um pouco estranho, mas define muito bem o dito cujo... Coloquei o 'dirty' também!!! Agradeço-lhe pela presteza de sua resposta, mando meu comentário amanhã!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: yes, simply Dirty rice
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blend of seven grains


Explanation:
This is not really rice but a blend of seven whole grains, including brown rice marketed as an alternative to rice. I believe the manufacturer is Raris

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr

agree  Zoe Perry: I've also seen this called "seven grain blend pilaf"
1 hr

agree  coolbrowne
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seven-grain whole rice


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8