KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Moquequinha de peixe, com purê de banana da terra e farofa de coco

English translation: Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains, toasted cassava (manioc) meal with coconut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Moquequinha de peixe, com purê de banana da terra e farofa de coco
English translation:Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains, toasted cassava (manioc) meal with coconut
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

16:17 Aug 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Moquequinha de peixe, com purê de banana da terra e farofa de coco
it is a type of "fish stew" with mashed bananas and a side dish made eith manioc meal and coconut
aluleite
Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains, toasted cassava (manioc) meal with coconut
Explanation:
Bananas-da-terra are plantains and not simply bananas. The word farofa has already been coined in English dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains, toasted cassava (manioc) meal with coconut
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2Brazilian OR Bahian fish stew (moqueca) with mashed plantains and coconut manioc mealMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brazilian OR Bahian fish stew (moqueca) with mashed plantains and coconut manioc meal


Explanation:

banana da terra = plantains

Bahian-Style Fish Stew - {moqueca De Peixe}
Bahian-Style Fish Stew - {moqueca De Peixe} : Try this Bahian-Style Fish Stew - {moqueca De Peixe} recipe, or post your own recipe for Bahian-Style Fish ...
www.bigoven.com/152498-Bahian-Style-Fish-Stew---{moqueca-De... - Cached

Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains and coconut manioc meal

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=mashed plantains&aq=&aqi=g2g-...

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moqueca#Receita_da_moqueca_baia...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  not availabe: Sim
4 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Verginia Ophof: Brazilian fish stew from Bahia........
1 hr
  -> Tks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brazilian fish stew with mashed plantains, toasted cassava (manioc) meal with coconut


Explanation:
Bananas-da-terra are plantains and not simply bananas. The word farofa has already been coined in English dictionaries.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  not availabe: Boa tb
7 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Verginia Ophof: Fish stew Bahian style ......
1 hr
  -> this dish is not necessarily Bahian...

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: A descrição de farofa está correta (toasted)
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!