KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

jiló

English translation: scarlet eggplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jiló
English translation:scarlet eggplant
Entered by: Milana Penavski

17:20 Aug 19, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / vegetable
Portuguese term or phrase: jiló
Vegetable eaten by few people since the taste is not good
Silvia Gouveia
scarlet eggplant
Explanation:
scarlet eggplant
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scarlet eggplant
Milana Penavski
4 +2scarlet eggplantLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 +1scarlet eggplantRodolfo Schleier
4 +1gilo/solanum giloMarlene Curtis
4 +1jiló
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scarlet eggplant


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarlet_Eggplant

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
26 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Vivendo e aprendendo.
42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarlet eggplant


Explanation:
scarlet eggplant


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarlet_Eggplant
    Reference: http://www.sk.com.br/sk-veget.html
Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
11 mins
  -> Obrigada ;)

agree  Mary Palmer
24 mins
  -> Obrigada ;)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Vivendo e aprendendo.
40 mins
  -> Obrigada ;)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gilo/solanum gilo


Explanation:

É como é conhecido aqui nos EUA.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarlet_Eggplant

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jiló


Explanation:
No need to translate this. If your audience is American, you might say something like 'jiló, a a kind of eggplant.'

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarlet eggplant


Explanation:
Right. You must maintain the word "scarlet", because "eggplant" means "beringela".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-19 19:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: the ripe jilo fruit is scarlet! But it is usually eaten unripe (green).

Example sentence(s):
  • I found some Brazilian Jilo Eggplants at the farmers market this past weekend. These are completely new to me. What are some traditional dishes for these eggplants?

    Reference: http://www.cheftalk.com/forum/thread/50868/brazilian-jilo-eg...
Rodolfo Schleier
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Vivendo e aprendendo.
37 mins