KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

sem custo adicional

English translation: at no extra cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem custo adicional
English translation:at no extra cost
Entered by: Fernando Guerra

15:55 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary / Restaurants
Portuguese term or phrase: sem custo adicional
"O conhecido buffet de saladas e antepastos, com cerca de 50 itens, está disponível, sem custo adicional, como acompanhamento para inúmeros pratos do cardápio."

Eu pensei em "charge free", mas não consigo achar um jeito de encaixar legal no contexto.

Obrigado ^^
Fernando Guerra
France
at no extra cost
Explanation:
another suggestion, but "at a cost" sounds better than "with a cost"
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6at no extra cost
Douglas Bissell
4 +3no extra charge
Nick Taylor
4 +2at no additional cost
Mary Palmer
4is included at no additional charge
T o b i a s
4free / free of chargeJosé Crespo
4at no extra costghostwriter-BR
4with no additional costsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Prix Fixe
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no additional costs


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at no extra cost


Explanation:
another suggestion, but "at a cost" sounds better than "with a cost"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
5 mins
  -> thanks, Gilla

agree  MJ Barber
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 mins
  -> thanks, Claudio

agree  ghostwriter-BR: We both obviously answered at the same moment. Great minds are not interested in points.
1 hr
  -> You are right, we do not do this for the points. We do it to, hopefully, sorry for the broken infinitive, help our peers

agree  coolbrowne: Or, at no extra charge
3 hrs
  -> yeah, I agree. Charge or cost are equally acceptable

agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Amy

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at no extra cost


Explanation:
... is available at no extra cost...

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Douglas Bissell: We both obviously answered at the same moment. Great minds think alike
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free / free of charge


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prix Fixe


Explanation:
A term that is now becoming common in the U.S., but already widely used in Europe is the Prix Fixe Menu (yes, I know it's French, not English:)

prix fixe (French) [pri fiks]
n pl prix fixes [fiks]
(Business / Commerce) a fixed price charged for one of a set number of meals offered on a menu Compare à la carte, table d'hôte


See a few examples:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_Prix_Fixe_menu

Although prix fixe, commonly pronounced 'prefix', menus are common in Europe, they're still somewhat of a novelty to most Americans. A prix fixe menu is simply a collection of pre-determined items presented as a multi course meal at a set price. For instance, one evening, a restaurant may offer a prix fixe menu of escargot for the first course, beef bourguignon for the second course, a cheese platter for the third course, and crème brûlée for the dessert course. Most Parisian restaurants will actually offer two or three prix fixe options to diners. Unlike in American restaurants, diners are usually only provided with a paper menu if there is more than one choice of prix fixes for the evening or if the restaurant happens to serve a la carte for dinner, which is somewhat rare and unusual for most of the finer Parisian restaurants. Rather, the prix fixe menu for the evening, along with its cost, is typically posted on a board outside the restaurant. When dining, it's usually not necessary to tell the wait staff when to bring the next course and, under certain circumstances, such as appearing to be in a hurry, can even be considered rude. Servers in Parisian restaurants are a lot more observant than they appear and you will notice your waiter is typically bringing the next course as you are wrapping up the current one. Also, particularly at dinner, take your time and make sure your schedule is clear for the evening. It's not only considered rude but an insult to the chef to rush through a meal at a Parisian restaurant.

http://www.prixfixeny.com/

http://restaurants.about.com/od/menu/a/prixfixe.htm



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no extra charge


Explanation:
no extra charge

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: For a restaurant, yes...
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene

agree  Gilla Evans: this too, of course
1 hr
  -> cheers Gilla

agree  Shirley Leite
1 hr
  -> cheers Shirley

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está disponível, sem custo adicional
is included at no additional charge


Explanation:
(US)

Example sentence(s):
  • The quality of the steaks was excellent and the price was amazingly cheap. With any entre a salad bar is included at no additional charge.
  • As always, beverage and desert service is included at no additional charge.

    Reference: http://www.fodors.com/community/south-america/best-steak-par...
    Reference: http://www.american-catering.com/menu/westernbbq.shtml
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at no additional cost


Explanation:
One more suggestion for you. I hope it helps and good luck!


"available at no additional cost"


Know that in-room dining is usually offered at no additional cost if you choose not to visit the all-day buffet. 3. Know that Internet access is usually not ...

www.ehow.com › Travel › Transportation › Cruises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 17:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You and your guests will have an elaborate dinner buffet at no additional cost to you, including complimentary soda, water, beer and wine available until...

http://www.minorleaguebaseball.com/tickets/page.jsp?ymd=2009...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-01 18:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"IS AVAILABLE AT NO ADDITIONAL COST"

Mary Palmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia, have a wonderful day!

agree  RitaMackay: http://www.frugalminded.com/restaurant-buffets.html
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rita, have a good evening!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne