KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

leite integral em pó

English translation: powdered whole milk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leite integral em pó
English translation:powdered whole milk
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:57 May 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: leite integral em pó
dizeres de rotulagem de uma embalagem ;ingredientes- leite integral em pó ; Dúvida;
Achei:
dry whole milk;powdered whole milk e full fat powdered milk (em alguns locais c/dry antes de powdered)
Lilian0309
Brazil
powdered whole milk
Explanation:
This sounds best to me. It sounds completely idiomatic to me.

Tomara que ajude
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14powdered whole milk
Michael Powers (PhD)
5dry whole milk
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
powdered whole milk


Explanation:
This sounds best to me. It sounds completely idiomatic to me.

Tomara que ajude

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's what I was going to suggest.
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigado - Mike

agree  Marian Greenfield
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steve Smith: That's what we call it!
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeed
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Brigith Guimarães: definitely
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brigith - Mike :)

agree  Vanessa Marques
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanessa - Mike :)

agree  xxxjcollins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, xxxjcollins - Mike :)

agree  Clarice Ferreira
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clarice - Mike :)

agree  Douglas Divers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Douglas - Mike :)

agree  Joao Crus: concordo plenamente
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joao - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry whole milk


Explanation:


[PDF]United States Standards for Dry Whole Milk
United States Department of Agriculture Agricultural Marketing Service Dairy Programs United States Standards for Grades of Dry Whole Milk Effective April 13 ...
www.ams.usda.gov/standards/dry_whole_milk_04-13-01.pdf

Whole Dry Milk Specifications
... Commodity Fact Sheet. Whole Dry Milk. The dry whole milk (DWM) shall be US Extra Grade, spray process and not more than 60 days old on the date of shipment.
www.fas.usda.gov/excredits/pl480/ commodities/whlemilk.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24