KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

macarronada

English translation: pasta, prepared pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:macarronada
English translation:pasta, prepared pasta
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:46 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / food
Portuguese term or phrase: macarronada
rotulagem de emgalagens -
macarronada pode ser pasta ?
Lilian0309
Brazil
macaroni (maccaroni)
Explanation:
macaroni - an alternative spelling is with "cc" as found in Random House Unbridged English English

When it is the pasta dish it is a singular mass noun - not "macaronies" (see Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1macaroni (maccaroni)
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +3pasta, prepared pasta
Donna Sandin
5Macaroni
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macaroni (maccaroni)


Explanation:
macaroni - an alternative spelling is with "cc" as found in Random House Unbridged English English

When it is the pasta dish it is a singular mass noun - not "macaronies" (see Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso
3 mins
  -> obrigado :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Macaroni


Explanation:
It's a sort of "pasta". Rmember that in Italian "Maccheroni" is plural.

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasta, prepared pasta


Explanation:
I thought that "maccaronada" is a casserole, or at least a prepared food product. We are lacking in context here. If the packaging is for the dry "needs to be cooked" linguine, elbow macaroni, shells, etc. then "maccaroni" might be correct. But usually in the US the package of unprepared product says "elbow macaroni" or "twists" or "shells" or "lasagne" or "spaghetti" or the other names of the specific shape.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 'macarronada' in Brasil is spaghetti in the USA - both are 'pasta'
13 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with airmail. macarronada is not necessarily maccaroni!
19 hrs