KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

com redução de vinho

English translation: wine reduction


13:38 Sep 29, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
Portuguese term or phrase: com redução de vinho
Alcatra com redução de vinho tinto e morango, com sauté de brócolis, couve-flor e cogumelos champignon.

No more context...
liamara
Brazil
English translation:wine reduction
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Pedro Serra
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6wine reduction
Pedro Serra
4with wine reduction
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wine reduction


Explanation:
sugestão

Pedro Serra
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Schwan
0 min

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Enquanto eu ia plantar a uva o colega chegou já com a redução de vinho
1 min
  -> Eh, os KudoZ fazem falta! Com ou sem vinho! ;)

agree  Lilia Simões
17 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
39 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Paula Borges: correto
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with wine reduction


Explanation:
Basic Reduction Sauce or Pan Gravy Recipe
homecooking.about.com/.../saucesandgravies/.../... - Traduzir esta página

Classificado como 5,0 entre 5,0








1 resenha - 10 min
This was an amazing sauce!! I made the red wine reduction and chose not to add the lemon or vinegar as it was fabulous without it. ...Better than what I've had in ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you