KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

fundos de cozinha

English translation: stocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundos (de cozinha)
English translation:stocks
Entered by: Ana Cravidao

23:46 Dec 23, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / culinária clássica
Portuguese term or phrase: fundos de cozinha
Num certificado de formação profissional de técnico de cozinha e pastelaria, vem a seguinte unidade de formação:
Preparação e confeção de molhos e fundos de cozinha
que pode ser encontrada aqui:
http://www.catalogo.anqep.gov.pt/Ufcd/Detalhe/10002

===
Como traduzir fundos? Obrigada por toda a ajuda.
Ana Cravidao
stocks
Explanation:
Diria assim

Stocks are the foundation for soups and sauces, but can also add flavor as a substitute for plain water when cooking grains or braising meat.
http://www.pbs.org/food/features/martha-stewarts-cooking-sch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-24 09:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stocks are the bases of almost everything we do. The French appropriately call it a fond (base). We usually create stocks on a regular basis whether we know it or not.
http://theculinarycook.com/stocks-and-sauces/
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stocks
Teresa Borges
5Fundos - Bases
Nick Taylor
4flavor bases..standard sauces..Mother Sauces
airmailrpl
4kitchen storage area
Fiona Roy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen storage area


Explanation:
http://possector.com/starting-a-business/kitchen-consists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-23 23:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the area at the back of a kitchen that could be used for storage of foods (called a pantry in some cases) or the area could be used to store cleaning materials, uniforms, etc, or just an area at the back of the kitchen for miscelaneous services, e.g. dish washer.

Fiona Roy
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundos - Bases


Explanation:
Cooking bases


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooking_base
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stocks


Explanation:
Diria assim

Stocks are the foundation for soups and sauces, but can also add flavor as a substitute for plain water when cooking grains or braising meat.
http://www.pbs.org/food/features/martha-stewarts-cooking-sch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-24 09:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stocks are the bases of almost everything we do. The French appropriately call it a fond (base). We usually create stocks on a regular basis whether we know it or not.
http://theculinarycook.com/stocks-and-sauces/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: That's it. // Obrigado, para você também!
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus! Boas festas!

agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick! Merry Christmas!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavor bases..standard sauces..Mother Sauces


Explanation:
fundos de cozinha => flavor bases..standard sauces..Mother Sauces

Five Sauces Everyone Should Know How to Make for Endless Meal ...
www.lifehacker.com/five-sauces-everyone-should-know-how-to-...
Jan 10, 2014 - While every cuisine has its own standard sauces and flavor bases, once you know at least a few of them, you can add additional ingredients or ...

Do You Know Your French Mother Sauces? — Cooking Guides from ...
www.thekitchn.com/do-you-know-your-french-mother-sauces-211...
Oct 20, 2014 - The 5 French Mother Sauces. Béchamel. This is roux whisked with milk or other dairy to make a white sauce. Velouté A velouté is a light roux whisked with chicken, turkey, fish or any other clear stock. Espagnole. Sauce espagnole is a basic brown sauce. Sauce Tomat. Hollandais

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24