KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

tender

English translation: tender ham..precooked boneless ham

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tender
English translation: tender ham..precooked boneless ham
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:13 Mar 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: tender
Tender Ana Maria, a dish from a Brazilian cookbook. It refers to a cut of beef but I can't find it anywhere. Tenderloin??
Chris Bruton
United States
tender ham..precooked boneless ham
Explanation:
tender => tender ham

How to Bake a Juicy Tender Ham | LIVESTRONG.COM
https://www.livestrong.com › Food and Drink
Nov 28, 2017 - Baking a tender ham is a simple task when you buy it precooked and processed from your local grocery store. You only have to heat it, ... 6 lb. fully cooked boneless ham, 33 percent less sodium;

Chester, peru e tender: qual a diferença? Preciso ter os 3 na ceia de ...
www.perdigao.com.br/papo-de-familia/tender-peru-e.../1264
Dec 18, 2015 - Geralmente em formato bolinha, o tender já costuma vir desossado e pré-cozido, mas ele fica muito mais suculento quando assado e temperado do seu jeitinho!
Send me notifications about this discussion
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tender ham..precooked boneless ham
airmailrpl
5Pork’ s ham
silvia367325
Summary of reference entries provided
"Tender Ana Maria" (Food - a Brazilian recipe by TV host Ana Maria Braga)
transl8_2

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pork’ s ham


Explanation:
Firstly, Tender Sadia was a brand, today tender become a product category mostly sold on festive occasions, like Christmas.

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender ham..precooked boneless ham


Explanation:
tender => tender ham

How to Bake a Juicy Tender Ham | LIVESTRONG.COM
https://www.livestrong.com › Food and Drink
Nov 28, 2017 - Baking a tender ham is a simple task when you buy it precooked and processed from your local grocery store. You only have to heat it, ... 6 lb. fully cooked boneless ham, 33 percent less sodium;

Chester, peru e tender: qual a diferença? Preciso ter os 3 na ceia de ...
www.perdigao.com.br/papo-de-familia/tender-peru-e.../1264
Dec 18, 2015 - Geralmente em formato bolinha, o tender já costuma vir desossado e pré-cozido, mas ele fica muito mais suculento quando assado e temperado do seu jeitinho!
Send me notifications about this discussion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, it's pork, not beef.
4 hrs
  -> agree




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: "Tender Ana Maria" (Food - a Brazilian recipe by TV host Ana Maria Braga)

Reference information:
Ham and Food Safety

https://www.fsis.usda.gov/wps/portal/fsis/topics/food-safety...
= = = = =

Ana Maria Braga -
http://anamariabraga.globo.com/ana-maria
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ana_Maria_Braga
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ana_Maria_Braga
= = =

Tender Ana Maria (receita, recipe) -
https://anamariabraga.globo.com/receitas/tender-aperitivo
= = =
bom trabalho, enjoy!
beatriz_souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12