Não cobramos taxa de rolha

English translation: We don\'t charge a corkage fee

Portuguese term or phrase:Não cobramos taxa de rolha
English translation:We don\'t charge a corkage fee
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:48 May 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomia
Portuguese term or phrase: Não cobramos taxa de rolha
Não cobramos taxa de rolha.
em uma carta de vinhos de restaurante
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
We don't charge a corkage fee
Explanation:
https://restaurantengine.com/charge-corkage-whats-much/
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We don't charge a corkage fee
Geraldo Quintas
3Complimentary corkage
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We don't charge a corkage fee


Explanation:
https://restaurantengine.com/charge-corkage-whats-much/

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: in http://www.anotherwineblog.com/archives/6006
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Alternativamente: We won't charge a corkage fee.
1 hr
  -> I agree, the phrase can be simplified according to context and register.

agree  David Hollywood: or just "corkage" normal in English... forget "fee"
4 hrs
  -> I agree, the phrase can be simplified according to context and register.

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nick Taylor: we dont charge corkage
8 hrs
  -> I agree, the phrase can be simplified according to context and register.

agree  Frank Miller
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jacktwo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ryan Boulware
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Complimentary corkage


Explanation:
Also,

'Free corkage' https://www.gaetanosonline.com/blog/author/gaeta3/
'No corkage fee' http://www.lavenderbistro.com/sundays---no-corkage-fee.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
corkage

a charge made by a restaurant or hotel for serving wine that has been brought in by a customer.
"you can choose from the large wine room and pay retail price plus $5 corkage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-15 02:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's the way we say it in English

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8