casta

English translation: grape variety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casta
English translation:grape variety

22:10 May 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-18 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomia
Portuguese term or phrase: casta
Mathilda Shiraz é maturado em tanques de concreto, combinando a fruta intensa e macia da casta com um admirável frescor
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
grape variety
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_grape_varieties
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grape variety
Geraldo Quintas
4the grapes
Douglas Bissell
4"Caste"
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grape variety


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_grape_varieties

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Frank Miller
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Caste"


Explanation:
casta => ="Caste"

With origin in Latin, the name "Caste" means "pure; without mixture".

Applied to wines, the term "Caste" refers to a variety of grape trees whose morphological features and specific qualities are used to create individual wines that are unique in their characteristics.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wine_Caste

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grapes


Explanation:
type/sort/kind/variety of grape seems superfluous since the name is given at the beginning of the phrase

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search