Torradas Artesanais

English translation: Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties

Portuguese term or phrase:Torradas Artesanais
English translation:Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties

12:30 May 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-18 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: Torradas Artesanais
As torradas artesanais Mr. xx são feitas com massa fina e crocante, proporcionando uma excelente harmonização com nossos azeites.

O termo em inglês pode ser usado com cerveja e outros produtos artesanais? Queria um termo coringa.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties
Explanation:
Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties
Nick Taylor
3 +1Artisanal Toasts
Elisa Câmara
3handmade toasts
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
home crispy toasts
spielenschach1

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Artisanal Toasts


Explanation:
Já vi "artisanal" para beer, acho que deve servir para qualquer tipo de comida artesanal (pequena produção). Outra sugestão é "craft", que também já vi com beer.

http://brewerybecker.com/beer/

Elisa Câmara
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Clawson: Se for chique, concordo com ela, deve ser Artisanal Toasts. Se for mais aconchegante caseira, concordo com primeiro de Handmade Toasties
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handmade toasts


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-15 12:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://handmadebeer.co.uk/
Traduzir esta página
Alongside Great Britain and Germany, Belgium is one of the countries that deserves special mention on a world map of beer culture. However, the area in ...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties


Explanation:
Mr Fulanon's homemade toasties

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: home crispy toasts

Reference information:
https://www.11er.at/en/11er-at-home/0/11er-crispy-rosti-toas...
Crispy Toasts for Tea - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bh-5mNp1Cd8
How To Make French Toast at Home - Recipe - https://www.thekitchn.com/how-to-make-french-toast-at-home-1...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese