cebola palha

English translation: crispy [fried] onion [strings]

Portuguese term or phrase:cebola palha
English translation:crispy [fried] onion [strings]

23:19 May 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-29 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: cebola palha
Os acompanhamentos são excelentes (destaque para a cebola palha!!!) e o atendimento, liderado por Célio e Fabiano, é nota 10! Já virei freguês do ...
CEBOLA PALHA: eu pico a cebola como batata palha, e passo na farinha de trigo com sal, e frito em óleo bem quente. Se você quiser pode substituir o sal ..
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
crispy [fried] onion [strings]
Explanation:
Com base numa pesquisa de imagens.
Selected response from:

Ashlie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
PERFECT, THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crispy [fried] onion [strings]
Ashlie
4crispy onion straws
jacktwo
4shoestring onion; onion sticks
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crispy [fried] onion [strings]


Explanation:
Com base numa pesquisa de imagens.


    Reference: http://thepioneerwoman.com/cooking/onion-strings-oh-yeah-bab...
    Reference: http://www.cookscountry.com/recipes/7370-indoor-burgers-with...
Ashlie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
PERFECT, THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Onion strings
4 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor
10 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoestring onion; onion sticks


Explanation:
batata palha: potato sticks or shoestring potatoes or, in Great Britain, chipsticks (English Experts). Seguir link abaixo para ver as imagens.

Por analogia:

shoestring onion; onion sticks


    https://www.englishexperts.com.br/forum/como-dizer-batata-palha-em-ingles-t6918.html
    https://www.google.com/search?q=shoestring+potato+images&oq=shoestring+potato+images&aqs=chrome..69i57.7839j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crispy onion straws


Explanation:
Colocar no google, tem 100,000 receitas


    Reference: http://www.simply-gourmet.com/2014/07/crispy-onion-straws-gl...
    Reference: http://tastykitchen.com/recipes/appetizers-and-snacks/crispy...
jacktwo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish