assado de tira

English translation: short ribs

Portuguese term or phrase:assado de tira
English translation:short ribs
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:47 May 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: assado de tira
Extraído da parte mais nobre da costela, esse corte já é velho conhecido dos nossos vizinhos portenhos e uruguaios e agora vem ganhando espaço também nas nossas churrasqueiras.
Que a costela é uma das carnes mais saborosas do churrasco todo mundo já sabe, mas também é uma das carnes que demandam mais técnica do churrasqueiro para que fique no ponto certo.
Com o Assado de Tira é diferente. O corte transversal ao sentido dos ossos, aliado a qualidade do gado Angus e alto grau de marmoreio, nos permite preparar a carne em poucos minutos, facilitando e muito o nosso churrasco.
Para atingir o ponto certo, salpique o sal marinho ou o sal de sua preferência e leve à grelha com o braseiro forte. Quando começar a aparecer gotículas de sangue na parte de cima, esta na hora de virar e repetir o processo. Aí meu amigo, é só aguardar os elogios e podemos garantir, não serão poucos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
short ribs
Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qxa8zqo9RJ8
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1short ribs
T o b i a s
4Back Ribs
airmailrpl
3baby back ribs
Márcia de Medeiros Souza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short ribs


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qxa8zqo9RJ8


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: I believe we are talking about beef ...https://memphisgrills.com/ribs/
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby back ribs


Explanation:
baby back ribs

Márcia de Medeiros Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Baby back ribs –> Pork ribs
1 day 35 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back Ribs


Explanation:
assado de tira => Back Ribs

Back Ribs
These ribs are cut from the cow’s loin. Each slab contains five or six bones and the beef on these ribs are located between the bones. Back ribs are great for braising because the marrow in the bones are full of beefy flavor, which absorbs into the liquid over a long braising period. If grilled on the BBQ, low and slow is the rule of thumb. You may also want to smoke back ribs for an excellent result, just make sure you do so slowly and over a low heat (around 225 F on the Memphis) for a long period. This allows the connective tissues to break down and the end result will be a nicely smoked and tasty rib.
https://memphisgrills.com/ribs/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24