KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

limão degomado

English translation: separated lemon segments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:limão degomado
English translation:separated lemon segments
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

16:47 Oct 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Portuguese term or phrase: limão degomado
Ingredient in a recipe for lemon and ginger preserve:

360g of "limão degomado'

We have previously had the term "degomado" translated on KudoZ in the context of soya oil - degummed - but it is not applicable in this context.
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
separate segments
Explanation:
360 of lemon (separate segments)
My suggestion.



Recipé for orange marmalade -
... Marmalade (orange jam or preserve) is a typical part of ... Put the oranges, lemon peels and water in the pan ... Pull the segments apart and slice each thinly with the ...
lois.co.uk/lois/recipes/marmalade.shtml - 9k - 2 out. 2004

[PDF] FREEZING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... for the freezer to protect it from moisture loss and preserve its food ... Separate segments
and remove seeds ... 3/4 teaspoon ascorbic acid or 1/2 cup lemon juice per ...
theurbanrancher.tamu.edu/vegetables/l2215.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-04 17:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...

360g of lemon (separate segments)
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lemon wedges
CristinaPereira
4 +1separate segments
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1without the sections
xxxLumen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limão degomado
without the sections


Explanation:
gomos: sections of a fruit such as orange and lemons.

Perguntinha básica: if degomado is without the *gomos* (without the sections) what else is left of the lemon?????

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pehaps they want the skin grated
6 mins
  -> Vai saber! E eu nunca tinha ouvido falar de limão degomado...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limão degomado
lemon wedges


Explanation:
limão cortado em gomos

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Rapaz! Pode ser isto mesmo. Acho que vc está correta!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lumen! Agora certeza, certeza... "limão degomado" por estas bandas também é desconhecido :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limão degomado
separate segments


Explanation:
360 of lemon (separate segments)
My suggestion.



Recipé for orange marmalade -
... Marmalade (orange jam or preserve) is a typical part of ... Put the oranges, lemon peels and water in the pan ... Pull the segments apart and slice each thinly with the ...
lois.co.uk/lois/recipes/marmalade.shtml - 9k - 2 out. 2004

[PDF] FREEZING FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... for the freezer to protect it from moisture loss and preserve its food ... Separate segments
and remove seeds ... 3/4 teaspoon ascorbic acid or 1/2 cup lemon juice per ...
theurbanrancher.tamu.edu/vegetables/l2215.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-10-04 17:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...

360g of lemon (separate segments)

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: perhaps modify to separated segments (lemon) - I felt it unfair to give a separate answer for this as you had the idea...; agree that without the gomos you just have zest (raspa) - I think your recipe examples show it has to be this!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.