KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

água de Israel

English translation: Dead Sea water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:água de Israel
English translation:Dead Sea water
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

18:56 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics ingredients
Portuguese term or phrase: água de Israel
Context:

"As formulações contam com ativos de proteção contra os efeitos nocivos do sol e antioxidantes, como polifenóis e carotenóides (extraídos da água de Israel, também encontrados na cenoura e no tomate), que contribuem para deixar a pele saudável por mais tempo."
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
water from the Dead Sea
Explanation:
This is likely what is meant. This water is used in other cosmetics.

See references.

Boa sorte. Shalom.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waters of IsraelxxxCarla Queiro
3 +2water from the Dead SeaRobert Forstag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
água de Israel
water from the Dead Sea


Explanation:
This is likely what is meant. This water is used in other cosmetics.

See references.

Boa sorte. Shalom.


    Reference: http://www.alvitan.com/articles/deadsea_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.thedeadsea.com
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min
  -> Gracias, Awana.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: certamente...
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Klaus.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
água de Israel
waters of Israel


Explanation:
carotenoids

Colourless carotenoids from the waters of Israel enhance the skin’s natural resistance to the environment. Carotenoids are powerful anti-oxidants found in tomatoes and carrots, which are highly beneficial in maintaining healthy vibrant skin. Until now carotenoids have not been possible to use as their intense colour has made them impractical for use in skin care products.

Jorge- this is from a Nuskin site that has two excellent glossaries that might help you.
... carotenoids. Colourless carotenoids from the waters of Israel enhance he skin’s natural resistance to the environment. ...
nuskin.com.my/eu/uk/english/ products/ns/nutricentials-ingredients.shtml


xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado pela indicao do glossrio, Ana Carla.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
34 mins
  -> Thankyou again!!