KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

queda do cabelo

English translation: hair loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queda do cabelo
English translation:hair loss
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:28 Oct 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Shampoo Label
Portuguese term or phrase: queda do cabelo
"Elaborado com Climbazol, um componente que atua como anticaspa e antifúngico muito eficaz, o novo ABC Shampoo conta também com Hair Active, um princípio ativo rico em peptideos glutaminados, vitamina PP e oligoelementos (zinco e ferro), que auxilia no tratamento cosmético da ***queda do cabelo***."

From a shampoo label. I haven't got the slightest idea what the "queda" of the hair is. No help for this context from my rather limited dictionary or Eurodicautom. Hopefully someone here will know just what this is supposed to be. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
hair loss
Explanation:
queda do cabelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-02 07:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitane
... Shampoo, Balsam and intensive care lotion developed with a base of Zinc-Protein and Climbazol - to regulate the scalp, removing the bacteria ... Hair Loss Control. ...
www.recamier.com/en/vitane.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-02 07:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 155 English pages for \"Climbazol\"
Results 1 - 30 of about 933 for Climbazol
Results 1 - 30 of about 1,850,000 for \"hair loss\".

Hair Loss & Hair Transplant
Hair loss and baldness are more treatable than ever. ... Hair Dyes and Hair Loss Hair loss, burning, redness, and irritation can result from hair dyes. ...
www.hair-loss-central.com/

ahlc.org | The American Hair Loss Council | Welcome
Welcome! There is a great deal of information out there concerning hair
loss, but what soultion is right for you? The American Hair ...
www.ahlc.org/

Hair Loss
Hair Loss. Hair has ... hairstyles. Unfortunately, many conditions, diseases, and improper hair care result in excessive hair loss. People
www.aad.org/pamphlets/hairloss.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Ah yes, "hair loss" must be it - that's the term used to describe the hair falling out! I've never heard it called "hair fall", though, and all the references for that seemed to be from non-English sites. So "hair loss" it is. Many thanks, airmailrpl. Appreciate your help. Thanks also to the peer graders for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hair loss
airmailrpl
4hair fall
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hair fall


Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-02 07:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair Loss - ABC Homeopathy Forum... in public/stage etc...?5. Is the hair fall graduall (7-8 strands, each time you brush your hair) OR is it like a handful of hair comming out during bath etc? ...
www.abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/1610/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-02 08:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas referências das muitas existentes na internet.

Pessoalmente, penso que \"fall\" é um termo melhor do que \"loss\" que em Pt-Pt significa perda (perda de cabelo).


Beauty-Hair Care... balding. • Excessive anxiety, mental stress and tensions also vitiate the Doshas, resulting into hair fall. • Nutritional deficiencies ...
www.ayurvedwebline.com/womens_new/womens_beautyhair.asp

Hair Care at Home... washing thoroughly. Crushed garlic when massaged on to the scalp increases blood circulation and prevents hair fall. Take dry curry ...
www.chennaionline.com/style/Beautytrends/btips.asp


Malaya-The National Newspaper... up with about a hundred strands, do not fear. This rate of hair fall is normal. However, if he loses more than that, he is probably ...
www.malaya.com.ph/jun19/livi1.htm




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: the person who wrote the reference text is not a native English speaker.
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair loss


Explanation:
queda do cabelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-02 07:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitane
... Shampoo, Balsam and intensive care lotion developed with a base of Zinc-Protein and Climbazol - to regulate the scalp, removing the bacteria ... Hair Loss Control. ...
www.recamier.com/en/vitane.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-02 07:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 155 English pages for \"Climbazol\"
Results 1 - 30 of about 933 for Climbazol
Results 1 - 30 of about 1,850,000 for \"hair loss\".

Hair Loss & Hair Transplant
Hair loss and baldness are more treatable than ever. ... Hair Dyes and Hair Loss Hair loss, burning, redness, and irritation can result from hair dyes. ...
www.hair-loss-central.com/

ahlc.org | The American Hair Loss Council | Welcome
Welcome! There is a great deal of information out there concerning hair
loss, but what soultion is right for you? The American Hair ...
www.ahlc.org/

Hair Loss
Hair Loss. Hair has ... hairstyles. Unfortunately, many conditions, diseases, and improper hair care result in excessive hair loss. People
www.aad.org/pamphlets/hairloss.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ah yes, "hair loss" must be it - that's the term used to describe the hair falling out! I've never heard it called "hair fall", though, and all the references for that seemed to be from non-English sites. So "hair loss" it is. Many thanks, airmailrpl. Appreciate your help. Thanks also to the peer graders for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Alexandra Bullock
7 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr
  -> agradeço