KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

situacional

English translation: situational


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:situacional
English translation:situational
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:56 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / administration
Portuguese term or phrase: situacional
a investigação avaliou aspectos referentes as características de personalidade dos fundadores, de gestão e outras consideradas situacionais
Aline
situational
Explanation:
However, measures of general coping rarely fully contemplate situational factors. ... fatores ambientais e características situacionais, interação esta ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-37722003000200007&
script=sci_arttext

contemplate situational factors. Coping measures in occupational settings should take into ... dividuais, fatores ambientais e características situacionais, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/ptp/v19n2/a07v19n2.pdf

intratextuais, de modo que todas as características situacionais à produção do ... intratextual factors, so that all and every situational characteristic to ...
www.scientiatraductionis.ufsc.br/funcionalismo.pdf

'Personality, organizational culture, and cooperation: evidence from a ... as relevant personal and situational characteristics and then suggest how these ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4035/is_n3_v40/ai_17781...
Other research efforts to identify leadership characteristics focused on the fit between personality characteristics, leaders' behaviors, and situational ...
www.sedl.org/change/leadership/history.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4situational
Claudio Mazotti
4 +3that relate to the situation
Muriel Vasconcellos
5other situational considerationscraigs
4situationalFlauber Gouveia


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
situational


Explanation:
However, measures of general coping rarely fully contemplate situational factors. ... fatores ambientais e características situacionais, interação esta ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-37722003000200007&
script=sci_arttext

contemplate situational factors. Coping measures in occupational settings should take into ... dividuais, fatores ambientais e características situacionais, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/ptp/v19n2/a07v19n2.pdf

intratextuais, de modo que todas as características situacionais à produção do ... intratextual factors, so that all and every situational characteristic to ...
www.scientiatraductionis.ufsc.br/funcionalismo.pdf

'Personality, organizational culture, and cooperation: evidence from a ... as relevant personal and situational characteristics and then suggest how these ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4035/is_n3_v40/ai_17781...
Other research efforts to identify leadership characteristics focused on the fit between personality characteristics, leaders' behaviors, and situational ...
www.sedl.org/change/leadership/history.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
59 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'd like to see how you would translate the text after "as caracteristicas..." to the end.
1 hr
  -> are you sure you read all the references??? What other word rather than "casracterísticas" does it refer to?

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree (situational sit'u·a'tion·al adj) just to help you with the commente that appeared and the site http://www.answers.com/situational?gwp=11&ver=2.0.0.453&meth...
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes you´re right.
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Liliana Gomes: situational factors - many US and UK websites refer to it (eg. jasss.soc.surrey.ac.uk/1/4/review2.html)
11 hrs
  -> tks, Liliana, I don't know why Muriel has insisted picking on me lately...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situational


Explanation:
Situational - of or pertaining to a set of circunstances, position.

Flauber Gouveia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that relate to the situation


Explanation:
"Situational," as you suspected, "smells" of translation, even though it does exist as a word in English. Personally, as a native speaker and translator for over 30 years, I would not be inspired to use it. It does not feel like native English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, in your context you don't have a head noun for "situational" to modify!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luiza!

agree  craigs
4 days
  -> Thanks, Craig!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outras consideradas situacionais
other situational considerations


Explanation:
You cannot translate just the word, you must translate it as a phrase.

craigs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos