KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

alíquota zero

English translation: 0% rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alíquota zero
English translation: 0% rate
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

20:54 Mar 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / economics
Portuguese term or phrase: alíquota zero
alíquota zero de produtos
Moura
0% rate
Explanation:
are these financial products?

zero per products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant zero-rate products
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +30% rateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1isenção total de impostosAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
0% rate


Explanation:
are these financial products?

zero per products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant zero-rate products

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
4 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
9 mins

agree  Donna Sandin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isenção total de impostos


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: For some reason, Brazil makes a distinction between goods that are taxed at zero rate and goods that are tax-exempt.
32 mins
  -> You can't agree or disagree to a subject you not fully aware of, then.