KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

preço seco

English translation: cost price (OR direct cost)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:preço seco
English translation:cost price (OR direct cost)
Entered by: rhandler

20:31 Jan 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: preço seco
O preço da melhor proposta deverá ser inferior ao preço seco da obra.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
cost price
Explanation:
It's the price of cost of the works, without considering any overhead, profits, taxes, etc. Check at this example:

Profit and loss
Expressing the profit as a percentage of the cost price:. $profit ... What was the cost price of the book, and what is the cash value of the loss? ...
www.teacherschoice.com.au/Maths_Library/Money/profit_and_lo...



See also:

What is the difference between Cost Price and Wholesale Price ...
A friend of mine is planning to start his Business...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080109093426AA...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1direct prices/costsMarlene Curtis
4 +1cost pricerhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost price


Explanation:
It's the price of cost of the works, without considering any overhead, profits, taxes, etc. Check at this example:

Profit and loss
Expressing the profit as a percentage of the cost price:. $profit ... What was the cost price of the book, and what is the cash value of the loss? ...
www.teacherschoice.com.au/Maths_Library/Money/profit_and_lo...



See also:

What is the difference between Cost Price and Wholesale Price ...
A friend of mine is planning to start his Business...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080109093426AA...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andera
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andera, bom fim de semana!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct prices/costs


Explanation:

Sugestão. Veja o exemplo abaixo


Detalhe os custos indirectos da sua obra com a mesma profundidade que com que o fez para os preços secos, imne os custos de estrutura. Defina o critério de distribuição dos custos de estrutura pelas várias obras da sua empresa
http://www.dec.fct.unl.pt/seccoes/smtc/docentes/ncachadinha/...

Preço de Venda na Indústria- [ Translate this page ]Custos Diretos: são aqueles que podem ser diretamente apropriados aos produtos e que possuem medida clara e objetiva. Seus valores e quantidades em relação ...
www.sebraesp.com.br/.../produtos sebrae/artigos/listadearti... - 42k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: direct cost (singular)
12 mins
  -> Thaks Muriel!