KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

precificar

English translation: to price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:precificar
English translation:to price
Entered by: rhandler

09:59 Feb 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: precificar
"precificar"
This probably has something to do with pricing or evaluation, or maybe even factoring the price of something into a cost(?), but doesn't seem to be found in any dictionary. Perhaps a very recently coined word, any opinions?
lexisproject
Spain
to price
Explanation:
Se você quer o verbo, é este, veja o que dis o Webster's, para o verbo transitivo (vt), bem ao final:

price (prs)
n.
1 the amount of money, etc. asked or paid for something; cost; charge
2 value or worth
3 a reward for the capture or death of a person
4 money or other consideration sufficient to be a bribe or inducement
5 the cost, as in life, labor, sacrifice, etc., of obtaining some benefit or advantage
vt.
priced, pricing
1 to put a price on; fix the price of
2 [Colloq.] to ask or find out the price of
at any price
no matter what the cost
beyond (or without) price priceless; invaluable
price out of the market
to force (oneself or one's product) out of competition by charging prices that are too high
pricer
n.

Etymology
[ME & OFr pris < L pretium, price < IE *preti-, equivalent < base *per-, to sell, make equal > par]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 12:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to price =
1 to put a price on; fix the price of
2 [Colloq.] to ask or find out the price of


Exemplos:

Red Sweater Blog - The Price Is Wrong
... controversial topics for Mac users and developers: how much do you price software that isn’t churned out of one of the app factories like Adobe or MSFT? ...
www.red-sweater.com/blog/168/the-price-is-wrong

How much money has Whirlpool saved you? - Forum feedback
posted 2008-Jan-10, 9pm AEST. User #32192 13844 posts. Ken Richards. Whirlpool Forums Addict. How much do you price a continuing education at ? ...
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/894...

bit-tech.net | Crytek specs a budget machine for Crysis
17 Jan 2008 ... How much do you price the above system at and what are you currently running in your PC? Have you tackled Crysis yet and, if so, ...
www.bit-tech.net/news/2008/01/17/crytek_specs_a_budget_mach...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: primeira linha, "diZ", e não "dis", como aparece.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to pricerhandler
3pricing
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pricing


Explanation:
I would say it is "pricing". There's no such word in Portugal, but there are references in Brazilian Portuguese.

LETTER P ENTRIES - VERBETES COM LETRA P - BRAZILIAN BUSINESS ...Precificação - pricing, valuation. Preço a vista - cash price. Preço ao consumidor - consumer price. Preço arrendodado - even price ...
www.brazilexporters.com/dictp.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to price


Explanation:
Se você quer o verbo, é este, veja o que dis o Webster's, para o verbo transitivo (vt), bem ao final:

price (prs)
n.
1 the amount of money, etc. asked or paid for something; cost; charge
2 value or worth
3 a reward for the capture or death of a person
4 money or other consideration sufficient to be a bribe or inducement
5 the cost, as in life, labor, sacrifice, etc., of obtaining some benefit or advantage
vt.
priced, pricing
1 to put a price on; fix the price of
2 [Colloq.] to ask or find out the price of
at any price
no matter what the cost
beyond (or without) price priceless; invaluable
price out of the market
to force (oneself or one's product) out of competition by charging prices that are too high
pricer
n.

Etymology
[ME & OFr pris < L pretium, price < IE *preti-, equivalent < base *per-, to sell, make equal > par]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 12:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to price =
1 to put a price on; fix the price of
2 [Colloq.] to ask or find out the price of


Exemplos:

Red Sweater Blog - The Price Is Wrong
... controversial topics for Mac users and developers: how much do you price software that isn’t churned out of one of the app factories like Adobe or MSFT? ...
www.red-sweater.com/blog/168/the-price-is-wrong

How much money has Whirlpool saved you? - Forum feedback
posted 2008-Jan-10, 9pm AEST. User #32192 13844 posts. Ken Richards. Whirlpool Forums Addict. How much do you price a continuing education at ? ...
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/894...

bit-tech.net | Crytek specs a budget machine for Crysis
17 Jan 2008 ... How much do you price the above system at and what are you currently running in your PC? Have you tackled Crysis yet and, if so, ...
www.bit-tech.net/news/2008/01/17/crytek_specs_a_budget_mach...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: primeira linha, "diZ", e não "dis", como aparece.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: 'to determine a price'
5 mins
  -> Cheers, Richard!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: não vejo outra solução
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Renato Camargo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renato!

agree  lexical
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, lexical!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul!