KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

Produto de Maior Valor Agregado (PMVA)

English translation: higher added-value products/ products with higher added-value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Produto de Maior Valor Agregado (PMVA)
English translation:higher added-value products/ products with higher added-value
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:07 Mar 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: Produto de Maior Valor Agregado (PMVA)
"O Produto de Maior Valor Agregado (PMVA) é obtido pelo reprocessamento da madeira serrada, com vistas à agregação de valor ao produto primário."

Thank you!
Denis Kandle
Italy
higher added-value products/ products with higher added-value
Explanation:
BRAZIL WANTS TO INCREASE EXPORTS OF HIGHER ADDED VALUE PRODUCTS from Info-Prod Research (Middle East) in Business provided by Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5561/is_200511/ai_n226...

For many reasons, including market distance, the technology and routes to market to offer food products in higher added value and higher margin form had ...
www.teagasc.net/publications/2002/dairyconference/paper01.h...

Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Evolution to Higher Value Added Consumable Products for Point of Sale (POS). Jeffrey B. Luehring. Appleton Papers. June 27, 2000. AIM- Nashville, June 27, ...
www.aimglobal.org/technologies/barcode/consume.ppt





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-08 22:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, product
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4higher added-value products/ products with higher added-value
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1product of bigger added valuerhandler
4Product with the highest value-added
A. Patricia Pedraza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product of bigger added value


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Dec 18th, 2007 Brazil modernizes the distribution of products in ...
Thus, they offer a product of bigger added value and reasonable prices to the foreign market and can afford the dollar taxes, which are unpropitious to the ...
www.brazilianfootwear.com.br/international/newsonline.php?i...

Brazilian Footwear
Thus, they can offer to the foreign market a product of bigger added value, having compatible prices and beating the dollar quotation unfavorable to ...
www.abicalcados.com.br/international/index.php?pagina=new&i...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Flavia, have a nice weekend!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
higher added-value products/ products with higher added-value


Explanation:
BRAZIL WANTS TO INCREASE EXPORTS OF HIGHER ADDED VALUE PRODUCTS from Info-Prod Research (Middle East) in Business provided by Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5561/is_200511/ai_n226...

For many reasons, including market distance, the technology and routes to market to offer food products in higher added value and higher margin form had ...
www.teagasc.net/publications/2002/dairyconference/paper01.h...

Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
Evolution to Higher Value Added Consumable Products for Point of Sale (POS). Jeffrey B. Luehring. Appleton Papers. June 27, 2000. AIM- Nashville, June 27, ...
www.aimglobal.org/technologies/barcode/consume.ppt





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-08 22:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops, product

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
49 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
50 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  lexical
12 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
21 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product with the highest value-added


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish