KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

estabelecimento de prazo de carência para o início do pagamento das parcelas

English translation: setting of a grace period to start making the installment payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estabelecimento de prazo de carência para o início do pagamento das parcelas
English translation:setting of a grace period to start making the installment payments
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:28 Aug 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / direito empresarial
Portuguese term or phrase: estabelecimento de prazo de carência para o início do pagamento das parcelas
gostaria de saber como que escreve esse termo em ingles
VictoriaGS
setting of a grace period to start making the installment payments
Explanation:
grace period = prazo de carência


Explanation:
prazo de carência = grace period

Chapter 7. Implementing Disk Quotas
Setting the Grace Period for Soft Limits. If soft limits are set for a given quota (whether inode or block and for either users or groups) the grace period, ...
www.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat.../ch-disk-quotas.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Setting the grace period for initiation of installment payments
Mary Palmer
4 +1setting of a grace period to start making the installment paymentsMarlene Curtis
4Set up the grace period to start the installments paymentLuiz Honma
4grace period
Jennifer Byers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting of a grace period to start making the installment payments


Explanation:
grace period = prazo de carência


Explanation:
prazo de carência = grace period

Chapter 7. Implementing Disk Quotas
Setting the Grace Period for Soft Limits. If soft limits are set for a given quota (whether inode or block and for either users or groups) the grace period, ...
www.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat.../ch-disk-quotas.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
58 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grace period


Explanation:
In this case, since referring to payments of installments. Prazo de carência is also used for insurance - period of time while client pays but is not entitled to use certain cover e.g. maternity

Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Setting the grace period for initiation of installment payments


Explanation:
Diria assim... Espero que ajude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-07 21:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&q=initiation of payments&...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
29 mins
  -> Thanks imahatan, have a great weekend!

neutral  Marlene Curtis: I don't think the word "initiation" can be used in this context. / Most of the occurrences refer to the payment of initiation fees (taxas de iniciação).
36 mins
  -> I don't see why not? See reference above... :P/ Sorry Marlene but I don't see anything wrong with using "Initiation" in this context. But I'll respect your opinion. :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel, have a great weekend!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set up the grace period to start the installments payment


Explanation:
Sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese