KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

bolsa de imóveis

English translation: The Property Stock Market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bolsa de imóveis
English translation:The Property Stock Market
Entered by: Nick Taylor

03:05 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsa de imóveis
A BIRJ - Bolsa de Imóveis do Rio de Janeiro - Empresa Brasileira de Avaliações foi criada em 1939, possuindo, também, escritório em São Paulo desde 1967.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
The Property Stock Market
Explanation:
The Property Stock Market
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a real estate valuation companyRolf Treuherz
4The Property Stock Market
Nick Taylor
4real estate (securities) exchangeSheryle Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate (securities) exchange


Explanation:
Akin to the stock exchange, but with the trades involving land and buildings.

For use of the term, see


    Reference: http://www.irese.com/Help/About/Default.aspx
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Property Stock Market


Explanation:
The Property Stock Market

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a real estate valuation company


Explanation:
A Bolsa de Imóveis do Rio de Janeiro é uma empresa que faz avaliações de propriedades imobiliárias.

Rolf Treuherz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8