KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

vocação imobiliária

English translation: site suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vocação imobiliária
English translation:site suitability
Entered by: Sheryle Oliver

03:08 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: vocação imobiliária
Dedica-se única e exclusivamente a avaliações patrimoniais (imóveis, máquinas e equipamentos, estudos de viabilidade, vocação imobiliária, etc.), não possuindo interesse direto no mercado (compra, venda e locação).
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
site suitability
Explanation:
If the (real estate) site is suitable, the project is more likely to be approved and/or attract investors.

As for an example of the term, /our team feels that we selected the best possible site in East St. Louis. On this page, we examine our site and discuss another potential site. These can both be viewed on the site suitability map./

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-29 02:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A related term: site suitability analysis
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4site suitabilitySheryle Oliver
4Market and real estate feasibility study/analysis
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1property use
Douglas Bissell
3specialising in property
Nick Taylor
3career in real estate
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
career in real estate


Explanation:
That's what I understand.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialising in property


Explanation:
specialising in property

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property use


Explanation:
As in what the property is "used for" or "geared towards"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: So, I was close or at least "geared" towards this "call" (in my discussion post) ;)
25 mins
  -> definitely well "geared" towards it

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market and real estate feasibility study/analysis


Explanation:
in order to convey the idea in PT you need (unfortunately) a long-winded term in EN, in my opinion

check these:

Market and real estate feasibility
Market Feasibility Study typically involves testing geographic locations for a real estate development project, and usually involves parcels of real estate land. Developers often conduct market studies to determine the best location within a jurisdiction, and to test alternative land uses for given parcels. Jurisdictions often require developers to complete feasibility studies before they will approve a permit application for retail, commercial, industrial, manufacturing, housing, office or mixed-use project. Market Feasibility takes into account the importance of the business in the selected area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feasibility_study#Market_and_re...

http://www.vsinsights.com/Services.php?gclid=CKW5jMOMwa4CFYn...
Vogt Santer Insights provides market analyses and market feasibility studies for a range of real estate alternatives, including affordable and market-rate apartments, condominiums, single-family developments, senior living alternatives, commercial space and mixed-use developments.





Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site suitability


Explanation:
If the (real estate) site is suitable, the project is more likely to be approved and/or attract investors.

As for an example of the term, /our team feels that we selected the best possible site in East St. Louis. On this page, we examine our site and discuss another potential site. These can both be viewed on the site suitability map./

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-02-29 02:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A related term: site suitability analysis


    Reference: http://www.eslarp.uiuc.edu/la/LA341-F97/projects/trail/suit....
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20