Apetite

English translation: appetite

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Report: Improving Financing in Brazil (Construction/infrastructure)
Portuguese term or phrase: Apetite
Text: "Bancos Comerciais tem mais restrição e menos apetite para financiar o longo prazo. Basileia III contribui para diminuir o apetite."

Apetite is used numerously through the document, and I think it's referring to "desire/eaganerness/etc." For example I'm using for the second sentence above "Commercial banks are more strict and less eager for long-term financing." But there are other sentences where "eager" doesn't fit and I don't know what noun word to use. Here the other texts where "Apetite" appears:

"- que temos que desenvolver outras fontes de recursos e o mercado de capitais, local e internacional em reais, é o que tem maior profundidade e apetite, embora não esteja preparado para o risco de construção; "

"Isolando-se o fator risco específico de projetos, e assumindo-se que o investidor estrangeiro tenha apetite pelos papéis de infraestrutura, resta a questão da necessidade da contratação de swap para mitigar o risco de flutuação da moeda."

Além disso, prazos menores, associados à necessidade de refinanciamento via mercado de capitais, aumentaram sobremaneira a atratividade de Projetos aos Bancos de Investimento, cuja atuação antes era limitada pelo apetite de longo prazo dos bancos comerciais. Desta forma, a oferta de crédito aumentou sobremaneira com impacto direto em custo.

"- Preferem não financiar prazos acima de 5 anos (restrições de alocação de capital: Basiléia III), mas possuem apetite pelo risco de construção no curto e médio prazo."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:appetite
Explanation:
In risk management, risk appetite is the level of risk an organization is prepared to accept. Risk appetite constraints are not easy to define; every organization can tolerate different levels of risk.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6appetite
Ana Vozone
5e não tem grande interesse
Nick Taylor
4 +1willingness
Mario Freitas
4incentive; motivation
Oliveira Simões
3 +1less of a desire/are not all that motivated to
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apetite (in this context)
less of a desire/are not all that motivated to


Explanation:
A couple of options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-06-15 22:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"have less of a desire"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Lindner
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isabel.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Apetite (in this context)
appetite


Explanation:
In risk management, risk appetite is the level of risk an organization is prepared to accept. Risk appetite constraints are not easy to define; every organization can tolerate different levels of risk.


    Reference: http://iwcapital.co.uk/iw-capitals-portfolio-companies-showc...
    Reference: http://www.express.co.uk/videos/14492/Why-investors-have-app...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Ward!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Douglas Bissell
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Douglas!

agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apetite (in this context)
incentive; motivation


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Companies that are able to get cheaper money from BNDES have less incentive to finance themselves through equity, bonds or investment ...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willingness


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=942&bih=692&ei=I1gkW6um...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I was going to say this, but I didn't post it (out on a Friday evening)
54 mins
  -> I just figured that would be the word used if the text were originally in English. Grcias, Señor!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e não tem grande interesse


Explanation:
e não tem grande interesse

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8