indução

English translation: enticement

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Report: Improving Financing in Brazil (Construction/infrastructure)
Portuguese term or phrase: indução
Indução and BNDES indutor are used throughout the report. I'm not seeing "induction" or "inductor" used at all in Banking, and having trouble finding the real meaning in this context. I\'m also wondering if "induzir" (used in the report) is the verb for these.

Here are texts:

INDUZIR: "Neste cenário proposto, mobilidade urbana, saneamento e ferrovias, setores com maior dificuldade de financiamento a mercado, teriam que ter mais suporte do BNDES. Em outras palavras, o crédito do BNDES deveria buscar desenvolver esses setores e buscar induzir com instrumentos de atratividade os outros setores."

INDUTOR: "Dentro do conceito do BNDES indutor, outra forma de indução é permitir à concessionária que tem o Projeto que busque a qualquer momento e, em qualquer fase da vida do Projeto, um novo financiamento fora do crédito do BNDES."

"Como indutor, o BNDES utilizaria seu balanço como conforto para o caso de qualquer restrição futura de mercado (crowding in)"

INDUÇÃO: "É uma sugestão que já foi apresentada em outros momentos. Mas no atual cenário, de aversão de risco de longo prazo pelos Bancos Comerciais, entendemos que essa indução poderá ser efetiva."

"A TLP é uma inovação muito bem-vinda. Ao vincular seu preço ao custo de captação do governo, passa a gerar um crowding in, eliminando as distorções anteriores. Bem-vindo também porque o montante de financiamento necessário é muito maior que as capacidades do BNDES, que tem que incorporar a indução de novos credores em seu modus operandi. Nesse trabalho tem algumas sugestões que podem contribuir para essa indução, como o Mini Perm com uma PUT."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:enticement
Explanation:
I understant the text to mean that BNDES must entice other sectors with attractive products.

thefreedictionary.com suggests that induce, inductor and induction have meanings related to enticing, though in my experience the words are not often used in EN with those meanings. Perhaps "enticer" would be a better option.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inducement
Gilmar Fernandes
4aid; assistance; support
Oliveira Simões
3 +1enticement
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indução (in this context)
enticement


Explanation:
I understant the text to mean that BNDES must entice other sectors with attractive products.

thefreedictionary.com suggests that induce, inductor and induction have meanings related to enticing, though in my experience the words are not often used in EN with those meanings. Perhaps "enticer" would be a better option.

Example sentence(s):
  • To attract (someone), usually to do something, by arousing hope, interest, or desire:

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/enticer
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antonio.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indução (in this context)
inducement


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/inducement.html

1. Contracting: Advantage, benefit, or consideration that causes a party to enter into a binding agreement, or motivates it to perform more efficiently and cost effectively.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aid; assistance; support


Explanation:
It seems like the use of "induzir" or "indução" in the context of economics/finances is rather uncommon. I haven't found any significant examples online. For this reason, I believe the safest bet is to resort to a good dictionary. Of the six definitions in the Aulete, I discarded five of them for the present context. Two involve prepositional verbs (which is not the case here), one applies to medical settings, and the other two (inferir, induzir) don't apply here either. As far as "induzir", it shows examples such as "induzir coma" (induce a coma), or "induzir pavor" (instill fear). So this means we are left with only one possible definition:

induzir: Provocar ou favorecer a ocorrência de [td. : A leitura induz o crescimento intelectual.]

In this particular example, it seems like "induzir" translates as "foster": "Reading fosters (one's) intellectual development."

Taking the original sentence...
"o crédito do BNDES deveria buscar desenvolver esses setores e buscar induzir com instrumentos de atratividade os outros setores"

and applying this definition, we have:
"o crédito do BNDES deveria buscar desenvolver esses setores e buscar favorecer (a ocorrência de) outros setores com instrumentos de atratividade".

This leads me to infer that the meaning of "induzir" is "favorecer".

favor: aid, assist, support (Thesaurus.com)

Suggested translation:

"BNDES credit/investment should seek to develop these sectors and (seek to) support/aid/assist other sectors with.."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-19 12:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ... prepositional verbs (which ARE not the case here...


    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/induzir
    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/favor
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese