não tem fungibilidade

English translation: are not interchangeable

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Report: Improving Financing in Brazil (Construction/infrastructure)
Portuguese term or phrase: não tem fungibilidade
I'm not sure if the "fungibilidade" in this context is in reference to "fungibles" (goods/items) in a contract or the contract itself possible. My thought is "has no exchangeability" rather than "has no fungibility" (which doesn't click right, at least in my native ears).

Here is the text (the term is at beginning of second sentence):

"A sugestão de repasse de recursos do BNDES através da emissão de debentures tem o propósito de gerar liquidez para esses créditos bancários. Com a indexação desses títulos em TLP, portanto a taxas de mercado, estariam os Bancos Comerciais em uma posição mais confortável para vender esses títulos no mercado secundário, em um momento de stress de mercado por 30 dias, conforme estipulam as regras de Basileia III.

Atualmente os contratos de financiamento não tem fungibilidade. Embora haja disposição para cessão, para que ocorresse precisariam de autorizações específicas. Até hoje nenhum desses contratos foi cedido. Os Bancos Comerciais quando entram em um contrato de repasse ficam até seu vencimento, ou quando ocorre uma liquidação antecipada voluntaria."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:are not interchangeable
Explanation:
A more down to earth word to use in my opinion and it fits the bill.

http://www.investorwords.com/2132/fungible.html

Interchangeable. The term is often used to apply to financial instruments which are identical in specifications. For example, options and futures contracts are highly fungible, since they are highly standardized arrangements. On the other hand, forwards and swaps are not, since they are customized arrangements. Instruments that are highly fungible tend to be very liquid, and so transaction costs tend to be low.

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Made perfect sense, obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are not interchangeable
Gilmar Fernandes
4cannot be commingled
Charles R. Castleberry
4cannot be merged to each other
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não tem fungibilidade [in the context]
are not interchangeable


Explanation:
A more down to earth word to use in my opinion and it fits the bill.

http://www.investorwords.com/2132/fungible.html

Interchangeable. The term is often used to apply to financial instruments which are identical in specifications. For example, options and futures contracts are highly fungible, since they are highly standardized arrangements. On the other hand, forwards and swaps are not, since they are customized arrangements. Instruments that are highly fungible tend to be very liquid, and so transaction costs tend to be low.



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Made perfect sense, obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Valeu, Cláudio :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be merged to each other


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be commingled


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commingling.asp

COMMINGLING (Fungibilidade).
Valores mobiliários: intercambiar valores mobiliários de um cliente com os da
sociedade corretora mantidos em suas contas próprias. O uso, mediante
consentimento do cliente, da REHYPOTHECATION — garantia suplementar
representada pelos títulos dos clientes para assegurar empréstimos dos
corretores — é autorizado, mas determinados valores mobiliários e garantias
devem, de acordo com a lei, ser mantidos segregados.
Fundo fiduciário bancário: reunir fundos de investimento de contas
particulares, sendo que cada cliente detém uma parcela do total do fundo.
Semelhante ao fundo mútuo (MUTUAL FUND).

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish