casado

English translation: tied/linked to

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economic Report: Improving Financing in Brazil (Construction/infrastructure)
Portuguese term or phrase: casado
I'm not clear with the way "casado" is used in this context:

"O impacto de Basileia III nesses contratos é atenuado pela captação estar casada em prazo e moeda e taxa de juros. No mesmo entendimento, a liquidação desse ativo no mercado secundário obrigará ao agente repassador à liquidação na ponta passiva com o BNDES. Embora essas liquidações tenham que acontecer em prazo curto, mesmo assim, do ponto de vista dos Bancos Comerciais, é uma vantagem competitiva e contribui para sua atração ao repasse. Quando mais liquidez tiverem os Bancos Comerciais nos seus ativos, menos risco atribuído ao crédito e, portanto, incentivo a competitividade do produto."

I know in Finance "casar" can me to match (e.g. maturities), but even this doesn't fit here (at least in my view). Priberam lists "fazer uma aposta" as the second definition of CASAR. The contracts mentioned in the text are those through a bid, so I gambling/betting/etc. might be closer to what "casar" would convey in this context. Though I'm not so positive about rendering "...atenuado pela captação estar casada em prazo..." as "mitigated by the funding process being gambled by the term..."
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:tied/linked to
Explanation:
'... is mitigated by the fact that funding is closely tied to the interest terms and currency rate'

I think this is the closest equivalent in English. Examples:

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/burnout.asp
**Burnout is closely tied to the interest rate environment**. If interest rates take a fall in any particular month, it usually results in a higher single monthly mortality, ...

https://www.chegg.com/.../firm-s-level-investment-tied-inter...
Answer to A firm's level of investment **is tied to the interest rate** a. only when the firm has to borrow funds to buy capital b. on.

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tied/linked to
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2associated with/combined with
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1coupled with
Teresa Borges
4equivalent (the same term and currency as)
Mario Freitas
4goes hand in hand with
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casado [in this context]
associated with/combined with


Explanation:
https://www.dicio.com.br/casado/
Significado de Casado no Dicio, Dicionário Online de Português. O que é casado: adj ... Casado é sinônimo de: amarrado, combinado, ligado, associado, unido ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes hand in hand with


Explanation:
goes hand in hand with

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupled with


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão, ver discussão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tied/linked to


Explanation:
'... is mitigated by the fact that funding is closely tied to the interest terms and currency rate'

I think this is the closest equivalent in English. Examples:

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/burnout.asp
**Burnout is closely tied to the interest rate environment**. If interest rates take a fall in any particular month, it usually results in a higher single monthly mortality, ...

https://www.chegg.com/.../firm-s-level-investment-tied-inter...
Answer to A firm's level of investment **is tied to the interest rate** a. only when the firm has to borrow funds to buy capital b. on.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  T o b i a s
4 days
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent (the same term and currency as)


Explanation:
It simply means "equivalent" or "the same as" in this context.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8