KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

sindicato patronal

English translation: Employers' Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sindicato patronal
English translation:Employers' Association
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

01:11 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: sindicato patronal
No ano de 2002 é elaborado e editado pela Ocepar o primeiro Balanço Social das Cooperativas do Paraná – Ano 2001/2002, edição anual, que torna pública a dimensão econômica e social do cooperativismo paranaense e mostra, para a sociedade civil e para as autoridades constituídas, o desempenho e a importância da economia cooperativada no contexto socioeconômico estadual, já responsável por 14% do PIB do Paraná em 2003.
Em 2003 o Sistema Ocepar avança ainda mais na consolidação dos interesses cooperativistas mediante a constituição da Federação e Organização das Cooperativas do Estado do Paraná (Fecoopar), entidade que congrega os sindicatos patronais. Sua função é a de apoiar os sindicatos filiados nas ações de natureza trabalhista, análise de pautas e reivindicações e oferta de contrapropostas com vistas à condução e fechamento de acordos e convenções coletivas de trabalho.
Victor Hart
Employers' Association
Explanation:
From 'patrão'.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thank you Sormane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Employers' Association
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4Industry Associationjudith ryan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Employers' Association


Explanation:
From 'patrão'.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you Sormane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: As good as any!! There is no equiv. in the US other than the many "trade associations" but those are industry-wide and not specific to one company.
37 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with Donna.
5 hrs

agree  henley
8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs

agree  rhandler: Donna is right.
11 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industry Association


Explanation:

In Brazil you have the worker's union (sindicato) and a corresponding Industry Association (patronal)

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese