KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

em alta

English translation: remained high


13:22 Dec 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: em alta
Olá. Desta vez estou traduzindo um texto sobre economia e me deu um "branco". Como é que digo "em alta"? A frase é "As vendas de combustível, supermercados, tecidos... se mantiveram em alta..." Outra: " Os preços dos produtos industriais no atacado confirmam esses prognósticos, pois acumulam alta de 17,52% no ano". Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:remained high
Explanation:
1) o primeiro
2) reached a high of 17.52% ....para o segundo

cheers
Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-05 13:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o segundo também pode ser: peaked at 17.52%...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-06 15:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As vendas de combustível, supermercados, tecidos... se mantiveram em alta...\" Outra

Fuel, supermarket and texile sales CONTINUED TO RISE is the same thing in a journalistic context.....manter en alta..is continued to rise....that is basically remained high..this is a journalistic text...though CONTINUED TO RISE..is better..something
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remained highJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Buoyant market / represents an increase
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 +2on the rise
Donna Sandin
5risingrhandler


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rising


Explanation:
EM ALTA significa que continuam bubindo: "Sales are rising" ou "keep rising". Veja estes exemplos:

InformationWeek > Wall Street > Stocks Keep Rising Despite Oil ...
INDUSTRIES |, Stocks Keep Rising Despite Oil Price Surge July 30, 2004, ...
informationweek.com/story/ showArticle.jhtml?articleID=26100989

UK beef sales are rising despite BSE cases
UK beef sales are rising despite BSE cases Commission calls on Europe to follow UK example European Union countries being swept by fears over BSE. ...
www.foodnavigator.com/news/ news-ng.asp?id=40111-uk-beef-sales

US Online sales are rising as holiday shoppers seek bargains - 11 ...
US Online sales are rising as holiday shoppers seek
bargains By Greg Wiles / Bloomberg News ...
www.detnews.com/2002/technology/ 0211/29/technology-21251.htm

KeepMedia | BusinessWeek: THE MUSIC INDUSTRY IS LOSING ITS GROOVE
... But these have been part of the Japanese music mix for many years, even while
sales kept rising. What's new: an epidemic of illegal copying. ...
www.keepmedia.com/pubs/BusinessWeek/ 2002/06/10/22231?extID=10026


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-12-05 14:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para a segunda consulta, o termo é \"height\", veja:

Populist Stock Market? -Reclaim Democracy.org
... to debunk the notion that Wall Street is geared toward ordinary investors and that stocks offer a universal path to wealth creation. At the height of the boom ...
reclaimdemocracy.org/articles_2004/ populist_stock_market.html

Wiley::An Interview with Derrick Niederman
... re staring at your machine and the stock you\'re ... a literary hybrid like A Killing on Wall Street you have ... mystery was February/March of 2000: the height of the NASDAQ bubble.
ca.wiley.com/WileyCDA/Section/id-7930.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-12-05 14:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may \"remain high\" even if you are not RISING. Two different things. If you are \"em alta\", you are rising, a kinetic situation. If you \"remain\" anything (high or low), you are stable, a static condition.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: continuam subindo não é a pergunta Ralph...
2 hrs
  -> Leonor, "se mantiveram EM ALTA" significa que continuam subindo

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the rise


Explanation:
I am not really sure whether the prices are moving, or standing still at a high level. But this is what immediately came to mind when I read the question. Perhaps I should defer to Jane on this.....

As for the second part of the query, "they have risen [a total of]/ [by] 17.5% this year" Again, Jane may be right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-05 14:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that\'s what I thought at first and was almost certain about - that they are moving up, in which case \"on the rise\" is correct. But Jane\'s answer put some doubt in my mind.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: The meaning of "em alta" in Portuguese is that the prices are moving up, not that they stand still at a high level.
6 mins

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: agree with Ralph here
28 mins

agree  Rosemary Polato
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Mantiveram em alta" = "continued to rise" -- at least that's my take on it. On the second "alta," I agree with Jane.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buoyant market / represents an increase


Explanation:
... A análise técnica sugere que o ouro irá brevemente testar o seu máximo de 2004 nos 430 dólares por onça. O Fundo está bem posicionado para beneficiar de um mercado em alta. PORTUGUESE VERSION

...Technical analysis suggests that gold will soon test its 2004 high point of $430 per ounce. The Fund is well positioned to take advantage of a buoyant
gold market. ENGLISH VERSION
http://www.mliminternational.com/shared/portugal-lang/pdfs/m...

Second question:
Comparada com a média de Janeiro de 2004 , a de Outubro representa uma alta de 10,75% .

Compared to January 2004, the October average represents an increase of 10,75%.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-05 16:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The economy has been buoyant since Portugal\'s stock market was added to the Morgan Stanley Developed Market indexes in December 1997, despite the volatile nature of the euro, which Portugal adopted at the start of 1999
http://www.icsv12.ist.utl.pt/generalinformation.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-05 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fund is well positioned to take advantage of a buoyant
gold market. ENGLISH VERSION
http://www.mliminternational.com/shared/pdfs/mliif/mliif-wgo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-05 16:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile phone sales remain buoyant, retailer Carphone Warehouse has said after reporting healthy growth in first-half sales and profits.
Phone sales through its shops rose 23% to more than 2.7 million connections in the six months to 25 September. ......
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/3977547.stm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-05 16:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gymboree reports buoyant sales but lower margins .....
http://sanfrancisco.bizjournals.com/sanfrancisco/stories/200...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remained high


Explanation:
1) o primeiro
2) reached a high of 17.52% ....para o segundo

cheers
Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-05 13:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o segundo também pode ser: peaked at 17.52%...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-06 15:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As vendas de combustível, supermercados, tecidos... se mantiveram em alta...\" Outra

Fuel, supermarket and texile sales CONTINUED TO RISE is the same thing in a journalistic context.....manter en alta..is continued to rise....that is basically remained high..this is a journalistic text...though CONTINUED TO RISE..is better..something

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: EM ALTA does not mean that. Remained high means PERMANECEU ALTO, which is not the concept here.
1 hr
  -> remained high=continued to rise..is basically synonymous in my opinion here

agree  Michael Green: "em alta" does not mean "permaneceu alto", but "se mantiveram em alta" does! The second query, "acumulam alta" just means "rose", or in this case "rising 17.52% year to date.
2 days3 hrs