KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

passar de ano

English translation: to be promoted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passar de ano
English translation:to be promoted
Entered by: Juliana Pacheco

19:55 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: passar de ano
The student who gets good grades and is approved to go to the next grade!
Juliana Pacheco
to be promoted
Explanation:
Oxford SuperLex:
b (AmE Educ) promote*; she was promoted to fifth grade


Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be promoted
George Rabel
5 +1moves [on] to the next grade/ level
Eduardo Queiroz
5PASSCesar Sanchez
3to pass the year
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pass the year


Explanation:
... to answer more questions correctly to pass this year than they did last year.
... HISD is by far the largest school district in the state and has a far ...
www.houstonisd.org/HISD/portal/article/ front/0,2731,20856_90333894_112858919,00.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  analeonor: too spanglish
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Johansson: Sounds fine to me. Heard this phrase used many times in university contexts.
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be promoted


Explanation:
Oxford SuperLex:
b (AmE Educ) promote*; she was promoted to fifth grade




George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Stella

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  analeonor: analeonor
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moves [on] to the next grade/ level


Explanation:
passar de ano nao e' necessariamente ser promovido; qdo se fala em passar de ano, "move on to the next grade" e' que e' dito.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PASS


Explanation:
Student Reports Cards (boletins) simply have: PASS or FAIL. OK?

Read in link (PDF, ok?):

"The primary school Principal submitted a letter stating that the Student did not PASS the third grade..."

Good Luck!!!


    Reference: http://ideanet.doe.state.in.us/exceptional/speced/complaint_...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese