KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

3.a série do 2.0 grau

English translation: 12th Grade of (Senior) High School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:3.a série do 2.0 grau
English translation:12th Grade of (Senior) High School
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

19:42 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: 3.a série do 2.0 grau
a aluna concluiu a 3.a série do 2.0 grau no ano...
em um diploma, o equivalente em inglês
Karen Picolin
Brazil
high school
Explanation:
high school graduation
in a sentence.. 'graduated from high school on DD/MM/YYYY'.
Selected response from:

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank You Carla, your suggestion matches what I was intending to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3high school
Carla Griecco
5Grade 11
xxxCarla Queiro
512th Grade of (Senior) High School
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3.a série do 2.0 grau
12th Grade of (Senior) High School


Explanation:
That is it.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3.a série do 2.0 grau
high school


Explanation:
high school graduation
in a sentence.. 'graduated from high school on DD/MM/YYYY'.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You Carla, your suggestion matches what I was intending to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That solves the dilemma: once high school is finished, everybody knows what we're talking about.
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carlos Castro
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: essa foi ótima... nada como a esperteza brasilis...rs
3 hrs
  -> tks :-D

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3.a série do 2.0 grau
Grade 11


Explanation:
Isn't 1a grau 8 years? If so then the 3a série do 2.0 grau would be Grade 11. In English it isn't necessary to add "of high school" it is understood.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen