KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

topicos de ensino da producao literaria

English translation: Topics in children and adolescent literature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:topicos de ensino da producao literaria
English translation:Topics in children and adolescent literature
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

19:43 Dec 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: topicos de ensino da producao literaria
Nome da disciplina: topicos de ensino da producao literaria para a infancia e para a juventude

Curso: Ensino-Aprendizagem de Lingua Materna
Ana Maria Sousa
Topics in children and adolescent literature
Explanation:
Pode ser?

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Teaching topics from the literary production
Lars Palmer
3 +1teaching issues of literary production
Clauwolf
4teaching skills for literary writing
oxygen4u
3topics on the teaching of creative writingAmilcar
2 +1Topics in children and adolescent literatureRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching issues of literary production


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
3 mins
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topics in children and adolescent literature


Explanation:
Pode ser?

Boa sorte.


    reading.indiana.edu/ieo/digests/d149.html - 15k
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Teaching topics in child and adolescent literature
47 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching skills for literary writing


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching topics from the literary production


Explanation:
No explanation, really. Just a personal intepretation.

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topics on the teaching of creative writing


Explanation:
or literary composition

Knowing what the course content really is, would make for much greater assurance. In the USA a college course in literary composition is typically called "English composition". Creative writing can be found at practically any level. Literary composition is not as popular, but it may express best the kind of activity this course is supposed to qualify the student teacher to lead.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 22:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"topics IN" may be better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-12-15 22:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the bad comma


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8