KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

calor humano

English translation: human warmth, friendliness, kindness, affection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calor humano
English translation:human warmth, friendliness, kindness, affection
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:06 Dec 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: calor humano
como posso dizer "calor humano "
anandsing
Brazil
human warmth, friendliness, kindness, affection
Explanation:
HUMAN WARMTH
NOUN: 1. The state, sensation, or quality of producing or having a moderate degree of heat: an agreeable warmth in the house. 2a. Friendliness, kindness, or affection: human warmth. b. Excitement or intensity, as of love or passion; ardor. 3. The glowing effect produced by using predominantly red or yellow hues.
www.bartleby.com/61/25/W0032500.html

a. Friendliness, kindness, or affection: human warmth.
www.thefreedictionary.com/warmth

[Where human warmth and nonverbal relations have their place] [Article in French] Perrot G, Aubertin L. MeSH Terms Adolescent ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=242973&dopt=Abstract

THE SICK NEED OUR HUMAN WARMTH. Pope John Paul II ... We know from experience that, when we are ill, we not only need adequate treatment, but human warmth", ...
www.ewtn.com/library/PAPALDOC/JP970209.htm

Human Warmth. This is the basis for one of. the best warming concepts. in the world.
... human warmth. This is part of a. holistic warming concept. The ...
www.barkey.de/pdf/humanwarmth.pdf
It’s all about human warmth. It’s all about finding your reason for handling ...
The “fire” of Sagittarius is the hearth and the human warmth we achieve ...
www.thereader.com/mojopo.php

... do cerrado, predominante na maior parte do ano, alia-se ao calor humano de seus ...
predominant during most of the year, is allied to the human warmth of the ...
www.ig.ufu.br/comland/udia/udia.htm

... O calor humano das pessoas do Brasil é muito importante. E viva o Brasil!”. “The
race segues very good. ... Human warmth in Brazil is very important. ...
www.360graus.com.br/sixdays/ default.asp?did=8857&action=news

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4human warmth
Enza Longo
4human warmth, friendliness, kindness, affection
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
human warmth


Explanation:
:-)

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 mins
  -> thanks, Carla

agree  George Rabel
17 mins
  -> Cheers, George!

agree  rhandler: My first thought.
17 mins
  -> thank you, rhandler!

agree  Pedro Oliveira
1 hr
  -> thank you, Pedro

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human warmth, friendliness, kindness, affection


Explanation:
HUMAN WARMTH
NOUN: 1. The state, sensation, or quality of producing or having a moderate degree of heat: an agreeable warmth in the house. 2a. Friendliness, kindness, or affection: human warmth. b. Excitement or intensity, as of love or passion; ardor. 3. The glowing effect produced by using predominantly red or yellow hues.
www.bartleby.com/61/25/W0032500.html

a. Friendliness, kindness, or affection: human warmth.
www.thefreedictionary.com/warmth

[Where human warmth and nonverbal relations have their place] [Article in French] Perrot G, Aubertin L. MeSH Terms Adolescent ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=242973&dopt=Abstract

THE SICK NEED OUR HUMAN WARMTH. Pope John Paul II ... We know from experience that, when we are ill, we not only need adequate treatment, but human warmth", ...
www.ewtn.com/library/PAPALDOC/JP970209.htm

Human Warmth. This is the basis for one of. the best warming concepts. in the world.
... human warmth. This is part of a. holistic warming concept. The ...
www.barkey.de/pdf/humanwarmth.pdf
It’s all about human warmth. It’s all about finding your reason for handling ...
The “fire” of Sagittarius is the hearth and the human warmth we achieve ...
www.thereader.com/mojopo.php

... do cerrado, predominante na maior parte do ano, alia-se ao calor humano de seus ...
predominant during most of the year, is allied to the human warmth of the ...
www.ig.ufu.br/comland/udia/udia.htm

... O calor humano das pessoas do Brasil é muito importante. E viva o Brasil!”. “The
race segues very good. ... Human warmth in Brazil is very important. ...
www.360graus.com.br/sixdays/ default.asp?did=8857&action=news



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation