KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

Agregação

English translation: (a) post-doc / postdoc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agregação
English translation:(a) post-doc / postdoc
Entered by: Marcelo González

08:48 Feb 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Agregação
John Doe has a PhD and an “Agregação” in Civil Engineering from the Technical University

I need an English equivalent or the closest approximation to it to translate it into Russian next. Must be something really special as there seems to be no direct Russian equivalent and in a fully English context it was left "as is".
Thank you!
xxxIreneN
United States
(a) post-doc / postdoc
Explanation:
If it's included on a CV, it might be a post-doctoral program, simply called a post-doc here in the US. Depending on the nature of the studies, another option might be "additional (post-doctoral) coursework."

Professional Information: Richard Lanthier **completed a post doc** at Indiana University (Bloomington) in Clinical Science for two years (1993-1995). ...
www.du.edu/psychology/relationshipcenter/former.html - 15k - Cached -

Research TeamIn 2001, David **completed a post-doc** at the University of Montana coordinating amphibian surveys in Montana and North Dakota for the Amphibian Research and ...
www.fort.usgs.gov/research/rarmi/rarmi_resteam.asp - 21k - Feb 15,

Farrell Joins EPP: Alex Farrell has **completed a post-doc at Harvard** and joined the Center for the Integrated Study of the Human Dimensions of Global Change ...
www.epp.cmu.edu/httpdocs/events/issue17/page10.html -

Dear CU Chemical Engineering Alumni and Friends... and Jeff Stansbury (primary appointment in the School of Dentistry) joined our faculty this past year and that Ryan Gill **(completed a postdoc at MIT in ...**
www.colorado.edu/che/program_excellence.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar

Graduate Research Assistant (2003-2004)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-16 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "post-doctoral studies."

agregação = (a) post-doc / postdoc / post-doctoral studies


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-16 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since what is needed is something that sounds like another degree, a post-doc would appear to be an excellent option. As the name implies, they are completed after one has received his/her doctorate (MD, Ph.D., Ed.D., etc.). Post-doctoral programs are very common (here in the US) in a variety of fields.

Good luck, Irene!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Marcelo, thanks a lot! I also want to thank all the participants. In the end I decided to keep the original Portuguese word just like in the original and put "post-doc" in parentheses. The client agreed, so everybody is happy. Especially me, that whole 24-pager was a nightmare:-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Post Graduation Studies
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1(a) post-doc / postdoc
Marcelo González
4agrégation (French word)Amilcar
4aggregationAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregation


Explanation:
"agregação" em português significa: (ensino superior ) habilitação à qual podem concorrer doutorados e que é um pré-requisito para a passagem a catedrático.

Dicionário Porto Editora.

Sugiro uma tradução literal mas, sem grande certeza.

As únicas referências que encontro, poderão ser suspeitas na medida em que têm origem portuguesa. Ver, por exemplo:

Faculdade de Ciências Económicas e Empresariais da Universidade ...Associate Professor with Aggregation. Vice-Rector of UCP. PhD in Economics ... Associate Professor with Aggregation. PhD in Business Administration (Ohio ...
www.fcee.lisboa.ucp.pt/custom/template/ fceetplcnsnot.asp?sspageid=79&lang=2&canal=4


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 11:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

João Freitas´ CV... Aggregation in Civil Engineering, IST-UTL, 1984, awarded a distinction. ... Area of teaching: Structural Analysis, Civil Engineering Degree; ...
www.civil.ist.utl.pt/~freitas/freitas.html


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: In US universities, this word is simply not used. One option might be to use the French word, italiziced (but not simply the word "aggregation" in English). > Your sites appear to be from Portugal.
4 hrs
  -> Se você ler aquilo que eu escrevi, certamente que não fará o tipo de observação que fez.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Post Graduation Studies


Explanation:
As you correctly say, this person has further 'aggregated' his studies, meaning he's taken further post-graduation studies after completing his PhD. It's not clear from the sentence what those studies are, but I'm sure that Joe Doe wants to show he's continuing to study after getting his PhD.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Actually the thing is a competitive series of "provas" that partially qualify a teacher or professor for tenure and a "chair". Not really about continuing graduate studies, etc.
7 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: To the extent that this might be said in the UK, this might be a good option.
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agregação
(a) post-doc / postdoc


Explanation:
If it's included on a CV, it might be a post-doctoral program, simply called a post-doc here in the US. Depending on the nature of the studies, another option might be "additional (post-doctoral) coursework."

Professional Information: Richard Lanthier **completed a post doc** at Indiana University (Bloomington) in Clinical Science for two years (1993-1995). ...
www.du.edu/psychology/relationshipcenter/former.html - 15k - Cached -

Research TeamIn 2001, David **completed a post-doc** at the University of Montana coordinating amphibian surveys in Montana and North Dakota for the Amphibian Research and ...
www.fort.usgs.gov/research/rarmi/rarmi_resteam.asp - 21k - Feb 15,

Farrell Joins EPP: Alex Farrell has **completed a post-doc at Harvard** and joined the Center for the Integrated Study of the Human Dimensions of Global Change ...
www.epp.cmu.edu/httpdocs/events/issue17/page10.html -

Dear CU Chemical Engineering Alumni and Friends... and Jeff Stansbury (primary appointment in the School of Dentistry) joined our faculty this past year and that Ryan Gill **(completed a postdoc at MIT in ...**
www.colorado.edu/che/program_excellence.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar

Graduate Research Assistant (2003-2004)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-16 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "post-doctoral studies."

agregação = (a) post-doc / postdoc / post-doctoral studies


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-16 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since what is needed is something that sounds like another degree, a post-doc would appear to be an excellent option. As the name implies, they are completed after one has received his/her doctorate (MD, Ph.D., Ed.D., etc.). Post-doctoral programs are very common (here in the US) in a variety of fields.

Good luck, Irene!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Marcelo, thanks a lot! I also want to thank all the participants. In the end I decided to keep the original Portuguese word just like in the original and put "post-doc" in parentheses. The client agreed, so everybody is happy. Especially me, that whole 24-pager was a nightmare:-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: There is nothing much at all in common between an "agrégation" and a post doc. // You should follow the rules of proz. You do not seem to be able to comment on my responses in a civilized way. And I am holding back.
4 hrs
  -> As far as I know, "agrégation" isn't the source term. My translation should be considered on its merits. It's possible both your suggestion (written in italics) and my suggestion are perfectly valid.

disagree  António Ribeiro: Totalmente fora de contexto. Ver o significado de "agregação" em português.
5 hrs
  -> How can post-doctoral studies not be relevant in this context?? The asker is looking for something that sounds like another (graduate) degree beyond a doctorate. In the US, it would be a post-doc. What would it be in Australia? Regards from the US.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Extremely valid and fluid translation. I Agree.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard, and regards from the US!

agree  Beta Cummins: I agree, as well. That's the best equivalent with no room for mistakes or doubts to target public.
23 hrs
  -> Exactly. This suggestion is likely to be easily understood by the target audience. Thank you, Beta, and regards from the US!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrégation (French word)


Explanation:
There is nothing in the USA (or any other En speaking country, as far as I know) even remotely comparable to the French Agrégation, an equivalent of which exists (or at least existed before the recent EU-based reforms) in Pt with the name Agregação. When this is referred to in En, the French term is used.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-16 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those who need to and care can start an education on this arcane subject by reading a one-page article in the Wikipedia. There is a fair amount of material on the secondary education agrégation on the web, not so much on the higher education one (the relevant one in this case). But there is enough to rule out wrong impressions based on lack of familiarity ... or something worse.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-16 21:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diference, actually, the "uniqueness", of the French Agrégation, adopted in a number of other countries, including Pt, can only be understood with a little research, usually after being alerted by someone, like A. Ribeiro or myself, who happen to have SomE idea of what is involved.

As to translation, I repeat: [in my experience of many many years in the USA -- academia, etc.] when the agrégation (=agregação) is referred to in En, it is referred to by the French word.

To Marcelo: I do not know if you want to be considered an intellectual worker (translators should want that); if so, there are various things you have to stop doing. Among them, to stop making a virtue of ignorance. It contributes greatly to unnecessary ignorance. Some people who used to do it here in Proz saw the light and no longer do it. I have a great deal more respect for them now.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-16 22:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Marcelo (one last time, I have better things to do). A vulgar way of arguing, debating, etc., may not be so due to the use of 4-letter words, or even veiled offensive language. It is enough that you bring extraneous considerations, introduce ah hominem "arguments" (see dictionary), or generally do anything other than arguing evidence and logical argument on their merits. What Ms Manners might consider "vulgar" may pass muster in a professional forum (we enjoy some privileges, see?) and what Ms Manners thinks is fine and polite-like may be intellectually vulgar. You Do NoT want to be intellectually vulgar, do you? We get that kind of vulgarity quite regularly around here, but we are doing pretty well these days. Do your part, will you?


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: I don't know what you're talking about. What "vulgarities"? >Specifically, what's so different about the French "agrégation" that it cannot be translated? Differences across systems always exist, but we still translate (to facilitate communication).
21 mins
  -> So you decided to drop vulgarity here. Congratulations. See 3rd note in my entry just above.