KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

university hierarchies

English translation: chairman, etc


17:37 Dec 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: university hierarchies
Anybody knowledgeable about university titles in Portugal and correspondences in UK/USA?
In apparent descending order of importance:
professor catedratico - full professor?
professor associado - associate professor?
professor-coordenador doutorado - ??
professor auxiliar - senior lecturer?
professor adjunto - lecturer?
lexical
English translation:chairman, etc
Explanation:
professor catedratico - chairman

professor associado - associate professor

professor-coordenador doutorado - ? (maybe simply "coordinator")

professor auxiliar - associate professor
(this seems to be the same as professor associado)
professor adjunto - assistant professor

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Though I'm not convinced that "professores auxiliares" and "professores adjuntos" qualify as "professors" in English, I'm grateful to both you and Robert for helping me think it through.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hierarquia universitaria
Bernardo Wagon
4I am not an expert in this, but here is my answer
Robert INGLEDEW
4chairman, etc
Maria Karra


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman, etc


Explanation:
professor catedratico - chairman

professor associado - associate professor

professor-coordenador doutorado - ? (maybe simply "coordinator")

professor auxiliar - associate professor
(this seems to be the same as professor associado)
professor adjunto - assistant professor



Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Though I'm not convinced that "professores auxiliares" and "professores adjuntos" qualify as "professors" in English, I'm grateful to both you and Robert for helping me think it through.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am not an expert in this, but here is my answer


Explanation:
professor catedratico - maybe full-time professor, it can also be head of a department in the University
While there is the same distinct difference in Spanish between profesor and catedrático, both are translated into English as professor.
professor associado - associate professor.
In this case also adjunct and associate mean practically the same, so I would use a literal translation.
professor-coordenador doutorado - ??
professor - doctorate co-ordinator
professor auxiliar - senior lecturer?
No: lecturer is a conferencista. Here again I would use a literal translation: auxilliary professor.
professor adjunto - adjunt professor.

I trust that someone who is more familiar with the names used in the USA and in the UK will give you a better answer.
Hope this helps.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hierarquia universitaria


Explanation:
pela ordem dos professores

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese