KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

desisti de tentar prestar vestibular para entrar na faculdade de medicina.

English translation: I gave up on the university entrance examination for the Medical School.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desisti de tentar prestar vestibular para entrar na faculdade de medicina.
English translation:I gave up on the university entrance examination for the Medical School.
Entered by: John Punchard

22:32 Feb 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Portuguese term or phrase: desisti de tentar prestar vestibular para entrar na faculdade de medicina.
from a personal letter
cleiton
I gave up on the university entrance examination for the Medical School.
Explanation:
Vestibular I usually translate as the university entrance examination. It is a straightforward term that is easy to comprehend in English. I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I gave up on the university entrance examination for the Medical School.John Punchard
5I've quit trying to do the entry exams to get into Med School
Theodore Fink
4I gave up trying to apply for the Medical School (or University)xxxCarolina B


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I gave up trying to apply for the Medical School (or University)


Explanation:
hope it helps

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've quit trying to do the entry exams to get into Med School


Explanation:
This is the register one would use in a letter.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I gave up on the university entrance examination for the Medical School.


Explanation:
Vestibular I usually translate as the university entrance examination. It is a straightforward term that is easy to comprehend in English. I hope it helps!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese