KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

paraninfo

English translation: class sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paraninfo
English translation:class sponsor
Entered by: Braz

22:55 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: paraninfo
a lecturer chosen by students to represent them at the graduation ceremony
Braz
class sponsor
Explanation:
Although a class sponsor does much more than give a speech at the graduation ceremony, I believe it comes closer than any of the other suggestions. Valedictorians are the students who have the highest grade or grade point average in the class, followed by the salutatorian who has the second highest grades or g.p.a. They are practically required to give a speech, but are not chosen by the graduating class. In the States I was salutatorian of my Senior Class (high school) and in Brazil as a professor I was "paraninfo" of my students, along with two other professors. I've always thought a "paraninfo" was a class sponsor.
Selected response from:

Kemper Combs
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4class sponsorKemper Combs
5 +4Valedictorian Speaker
Jorge Rodrigues


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Valedictorian Speaker


Explanation:
Não é um "student speaker", pelo menos no Brasil. Geralmente, é um professor que seja popular entre os estudantes ou que tenha tido um papel importante na formação deles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 01:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Marcelo:

"Cerimônia de Graduação", ou "Colação de Grau", in Brazil, occur at the undergraduate level.

There isn't such a cerimony at the graduate level in Brazil.

At the "Cerimônia de Graduação", several persons address the audience: the University President (Reitor), the College Director (Diretor da Faculdade), the Valedictorian Speaker (Paraninfo) and the Student Speaker (Representante dos Estudantes).

I hope this helps.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy.

agree  Cristiane Gomes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane.

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class sponsor


Explanation:
Although a class sponsor does much more than give a speech at the graduation ceremony, I believe it comes closer than any of the other suggestions. Valedictorians are the students who have the highest grade or grade point average in the class, followed by the salutatorian who has the second highest grades or g.p.a. They are practically required to give a speech, but are not chosen by the graduating class. In the States I was salutatorian of my Senior Class (high school) and in Brazil as a professor I was "paraninfo" of my students, along with two other professors. I've always thought a "paraninfo" was a class sponsor.


    Reference: http://job.nebrwesleyan.edu/media/releases/Patty%20Hawk%20sp...
    Reference: http://www.holbrook.k12.az.us/hhs/gnovell/Classof2007/sponso...
Kemper Combs
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: I agree, this is the closest. Valedictorian is the best student and he has to give a speech.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support.

agree  Lilma Schimmel: I have heard this term in the US in more than one opportunity.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. I must admit that I can only speak about U.S. English and customs, since I've never lived in any other English-speaking country.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González: you're right; it does come closer than any other suggestions / another option might be to include the word "faculty" (i.e., "faculty class sponsor")
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo. I didn't even think to include the word faculty, because at the schools I attended all class sponsors were faculty members. But it's a good suggestion. Thanks again.