KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

conta-corrente escolar

English translation: school current accont

16:24 Nov 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: conta-corrente escolar
This phrase appears on the side margin of a college transcript from Brazil.
Ismael Torres
English translation:school current accont
Explanation:
Corrente; Actual. Current account [R.U.]: Conta à ordem; Current account: Conta corrente,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-11-18 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an u is missing in account. I´m having some problems with my keyboard.
Selected response from:

Teresa Bastos
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3school current accont
Teresa Bastos
3school checking account
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school checking account


Explanation:
Your best option is probably to ask the client.

Otherwise, and barring additional context, it may be wise go literal and render it as "school checking account." It may indicate how the transcript fee was paid for.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
school current accont


Explanation:
Corrente; Actual. Current account [R.U.]: Conta à ordem; Current account: Conta corrente,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-11-18 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an u is missing in account. I´m having some problems with my keyboard.


    Reference: http://www.gesbanha.pt/manag/dic-c.htm
Teresa Bastos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: Your answer is correct, but I assume that since the translator is in the U.S., he needs the U.S. term: checking account. Most people here wouldn't understand the British term.
23 mins