KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Education / Pedagogy

cubagem do ar nas salas de aula

English translation: measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cubagem do ar nas salas de aula
English translation:measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:59 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: cubagem do ar nas salas de aula
Nesse sentido, a fiscalização da higiene escolar constituía-se em uma atribuição que cabia a todos os inspetores sanitários indistintamente, voltando-se para aspectos ligados à limpeza dos prédios, funcionamento dos banheiros, cubagem do ar nas salas de aula e identificação de casos de moléstias contagiosas.
ahuew
measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms
Explanation:
cubagem do ar nas salas de aula =>
measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6measuring air volume in classroomsrhandler
5measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms


Explanation:
cubagem do ar nas salas de aula =>
measurement (or calculation) of the air space in the classrooms

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
measuring air volume in classrooms


Explanation:
cubar = medir o volume

Tambem existe o termo "cubage", mas pouco usado. Veja este exemplo:

Hydrodynamic bearing and disk drive apparatus - Patent 20020191333
Such clearance "C" serves as an air chamber so that when cubage of air in the clearance "C" changes due to temperature change etc., air is discharged or ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020191333.html

Exemplos da expressão porposta:

Measuring air volume
Measuring the volume of air that passes through the filter. ---------------. diagram of bag volume measuring technique Inflate a large plastic bag by ...
www.lbl.gov/Education/ELSI/Frames/pollution-measure-air-f.h...

AC/DC Cross Flow Fans - Character
Note:, The above diagram shows the principles required in measuring air volume and static pressure. (The actual measurement is provided using a computer. ...
www.sofasco.com/character.htm

[PDF] TOP TECHNICIAN: Airflow Characteristics & Diagnostics © 2000File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Measuring Air Volume using Total External Static Pressure. Pressure Drop across Cooling Coils. Summary. Air Systems and Basic Application Theory ...
www.roanoke.cc.nc.us/lrc/Webpage/Software/AHR/AHRTOPTECH/TT...






rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clara! ; )

agree  Geraldo Quintas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spot.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Susy Ordaz
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.